1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New router installation onto existing Modem/router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bobbyh88, Nov 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bobbyh88

    bobbyh88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Hi

    I have previously investigated this issue on this forum but to no avail.

    I have a Motorola SGB900 cable modem/router which up until now has done both functions. However i want to upgrade the router and so have purchased a netgear wnr2200. I have tried connecting to the WAN and LAN connections on the new router and disabling NAT and wireless on the old router in all possible configurations but i dont seem to be able to get it to work.

    May i please add that i am somewhat of a networking noob!

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers
     
  2. KoolaidJunkie

    KoolaidJunkie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    You may need to set the Motorola, Into BridgeMode.

    If BridgeMode is not available then.

    Connect the one end of your Ethernet cable into any of the 4 Ethernet Ports on the Motorola.
    And the other end into the InternetPort on the Netgear (usually Yellow)

    Then access your Motorola devices UserInterface.
    Assign your Netgear a Static/Reserved IP (usually XXX.XXX.XXX.2 or whatever you choose that is withing your Motorola DHCP Range) Write that IP down. Also make note of your IP Subnet Mask, Primary DNS, Secondary DNS.

    Then access your Netgear UserInterface.
    Under Advance>Setup>Internet Setup.
    Where it asks if Internet Requires login, select NO.
    Under Internet Ip Address Select Use Static.
    IP Address should be the one you set in the Motorola router.
    IP Subnet Mask should be the same as the Motorola
    Gateway should remain the same.
    Then set your Primary and Secondary DNS to match the Motorola.
    Mac address should be set to default.

    Hit Apply.

    Note that Selecting Get Dynamically from ISP may work also; but not always. May try this first, but its up to you.

    If none of the above works, connect the router together via ethernet, but place each end in a Eathernet Port (One end in Port 1 on the Motorola, and the other End in Port 1 on the Netgear) Do not use the Internet Port (WAN) port on the Netgear. Then set only the Netgear to BridgeMode. If BridgeMode is not available, Disable DHCP. (this will turn the netgear into a sorta Access Point)

    If all else fails, Call your ISP (internet service provider) ask them for a MODEM (no router) - If your ISP is AT&T the usually will send you a modem for free. Then just connect the devices as instructed in the Documents received in the modem
     
  3. bobbyh88

    bobbyh88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Koolaidjunkie

    It seems as if i got it all to work (setting a static IP for the new router). However i have previously read that i should disable NAT and wireless on the old router. However when i did this, i then got an error when running diagnostics on the failed internet connection of "There may be a problem with your Domain Server configuration"

    Any ideas?

    Thanks again
     
  4. bobbyh88

    bobbyh88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    any one???please???
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    I don't understand what you are trying to do. There are basically three choices:

    a. Bridge the Motorola to use it as a modem only;
    b. Daisy chain the two routers;
    c. Use the Netgear as an ethernet switch and wireless access point.

    If you choose one of those we can probably help you.
     
  6. dpl

    dpl

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    you are connected to the internet via ur old modem/router and you disabled nat. Your new router will then serve as dhcp server. You will loose internet
     
  7. bobbyh88

    bobbyh88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    TerryNet...as mentioned I am a noob...i dont know what i want to do!

    I did...

    ""

    Connect the one end of your Ethernet cable into any of the 4 Ethernet Ports on the Motorola.
    And the other end into the InternetPort on the Netgear (usually Yellow)

    Then access your Motorola devices UserInterface.
    Assign your Netgear a Static/Reserved IP (usually XXX.XXX.XXX.2 or whatever you choose that is withing your Motorola DHCP Range) Write that IP down. Also make note of your IP Subnet Mask, Primary DNS, Secondary DNS.

    Then access your Netgear UserInterface.
    Under Advance>Setup>Internet Setup.
    Where it asks if Internet Requires login, select NO.
    Under Internet Ip Address Select Use Static.
    IP Address should be the one you set in the Motorola router.
    IP Subnet Mask should be the same as the Motorola
    Gateway should remain the same.
    Then set your Primary and Secondary DNS to match the Motorola.
    Mac address should be set to default.

    Hit Apply.

    ""

    As KoolaidJunkie suggested, and it worked until i turned of NAT and wireless on the primary router
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    I don't pretend to understand KoolaidJunkie's instructions.
     
  9. bobbyh88

    bobbyh88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Alrighty then

    So I haven't been able to find anything in the Motorola userguide on how to bridge the modem/router so at this stage I can't do that.
    As for 'daisy chaining' or 'nether as Ethernet switch and wap' without knowing how or why you would do either I am happy to try either.

    The key requirement is essentially that I 'replace' the router section of the existing modem/router with a new router to improve the range/speed of my wireless signal.

    Thanks
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    We can talk about what's "better" and what each means and what you may prefer, but first let's see if we can get one way working.

    To daisy chain, I think, will be ultra-simple.

    Reset the Netgear router to factory default settings. (Should have a user manual on CD, else get from Netgear's web site, if details are needed.)

    Unplug the Motorola and Netgear and shut down computer(s).

    Connect Motorola to Netgear WAN (Modem, Internet) port; and computer to Netgear LAN port.

    Plug in Motorola; plug in Netgear; boot computer.

    You should now have internet access and be able to login to the Motorola and disable its wireless (if desired), and to login to the Netgear to configure its wireless, change the login password, and whatever else you want to do.

    If you don't have internet access please show the following for the connection to the Netgear, and then for your computer's connection to the Motorola ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  11. bobbyh88

    bobbyh88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry for slow response...

    So i did as you suggested Terrynet and seems to have worked (previously posted that it didnt work but hopefully deleted the post before it confused anyone...discovered one of the ethernet cables i was using wasnt working!!!)

    So...there is not need to disable NAT on my motorola?

    Is this the most efficient way of doing it, as my first 5 minutes of experience, i feel the connection is a little slow...but this may have other contributing factors.


    THanks for your help!!!!
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    Most efficient in terms of your time and effort unless you want to do any port forwarding.

    A router can certainly be defective, but for a typically OK router you will not be able to "feel" any delay caused by a NAT layer nor even measure it with something like Speedtest.net.
     
  13. bobbyh88

    bobbyh88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I realise this is a bit away from the initial query, but it is all part of the same thing!

    everytime i now start my computer, i get the following message

    "Windows needs to install driver software for your netgear RangeMax300 Wireless router WNR2200"

    I dont quite understand what i need a driver for, as im simply wirelessly connected to the router.

    otherwise i cant find any driver software, either online or on the CD.

    Cheers

    bobbyh
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    I don't understand either. Routers do not need or have drivers.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026500