1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved New Router not accessible via browser etc.(DIR-632)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Colya, May 18, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Colya

    Colya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Sorry i couldn't come up with a better thread name...
    Anyways i have recently bought a new router a D-Link Wireless N 8-Port Router (DIR-632) to be clear. i bought it for my need of a few more ports without buying a switch.

    Today i set it up, Plugged in the WAN connection, Plugged in the power and turned it on! lights were indicating a working router! so i booted up my PC and went to configure it, typed in the default IP (192.168.0.1) in chrome and went to town... i couldnt get my WAN connection to be set up properly (Other problem dont worry bout it) so i decided to check if the newer firmware would be easier to configure.
    So i went to D-link's download page for this router and downloaded the latest firmware.bin went into the routers config page (192.168.0.1) and went to send the firmware to the router clicked send and all looked normal, the router turned back on with a green power LED (like it said it would) so i tried to get back into the configuration and.... Nothing, the page times out... i tried researching a fix of sorts and found how to put the router into emergency recovery mode (by reseting it with the power off then plugging power in) then i installed the previous version of the firmware from the emergency recovery mode and again... Nothing.
    i have tried different firmware versions and even some of DDWRT's open firmware and still nothing.

    any suggestions to at least get it back up and running?
    Thanks!
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    To restore the factory defaults:

    1. Power the device Off.

    2. Insert a small paperclip into RESET button hole and push.

    3. While keeping the RESET button pushed in, power the device back On.

    4. After 5 seconds, release the RESET button.
     
  3. Colya

    Colya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Restoring to factory defaults will only restore settings and not revert the firmware, My problem is i cannot install firmware without it breaking the router, making me unable to access the Routers GUI, i am now stuck in a loop of trying to install firmware but it keeps breaking and cannot revert to a working version.
     
  4. Colya

    Colya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Also if this makes any difference (i have seen it on other forums) the H/W and F/W stated on the router itself is:
    H/W: Ver.:A1
    F/W Ver.:1.0.0
     
  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,339
    First Name:
    Derek
    try a different browser is step 1
    I have found that IE works better than chrome in setting up a router

    try with https://192.168.0.1

    and make sure you are wired not wireless
    Dir-632 is a discontinued model with all support information removed form D-link site
    I am guessing that newer versions of chrome are using an secure encryption that the router doesn't recognize.
     
  6. Colya

    Colya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Just tried using IE to first:
    Get into the routers firmware by using " https://192.168.0.1 ", IE simpily couldnt reach the page.
    I then tried using IE to re-install the firmware and tried accessing it again and same result, cant reach the page.

    thanks for your help, anything else you need to help solve this problem just ask!
     
  7. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,311
    First Name:
    David
  8. Colya

    Colya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Using Http over Https still results in "cannot reach the page"
     
  9. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,272
    Have you checked to see if your PC has a valid IP address?

    Have you tried pinging the IP address of the router?
     
  10. Colya

    Colya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    my pc has a valid ip when i have been trying these steps, and also pinging the router does not work, "destination host unreachable.
    when i let my PC automatically gain a IP it gives me 169.254.152.178/16 but i dont think that has anything to do with the router, posting just incase it does, i have tried pining the last and first Ip of that network address and npthing is there...
     
  11. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,272
    So you manually set your PC's IP to something like 192.168.0.2 with the subnet mask at 255.255.255.0?

    If so, it sounds like your router has been bricked. Aside from other things you've tried and what my colleagues have suggested, I don't think there's anything else you can do aside from sending the router back to DLink for them to fix it.

    The fact you're not getting a DHCP address is also telling as it says that function of the router which is most always on by default as a factory setting is making more of the case the router has been bricked.
     
  12. Colya

    Colya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    so what your saying is... the router is un-savable, as D-link will most likely not fix the router as they dont even contribute to support resources on their website for this product...
    thanks for trying i guess...
     
  13. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    When Windows has to assign an IP address in the 169.254.0.0/16 range, it means it is unable to contact a DHCP server (your router).

    More info: https://wiki.wireshark.org/APIPA
     
  14. Colya

    Colya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    ah! okay, that makes sense, thanks! i had a hunch thats what it was but decided to post anyways :p
     
  15. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,998
    First Name:
    Allan
    Try 192.168.1.1 - can't do any harm.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1210383

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice