1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

new router not working with Vista

Discussion in 'Networking' started by RiverGirl, Sep 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hello, I was hoping someone could help me, Im not that great when it comes to dealing with this stuff.

    I had a wired router (dlink) that worked fine until it died. So I bought a netgear wndr 3400 v2 wireless router.
    I can connect to the wifi with my phone, but not with my desktop (running vista home basic)

    I called my isp, and we went through all the physical set up and that was fine, but it still said unknown network....he said it was that vista was not recognizing my new router....please help!

    Here is my ipconfig /all business

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Lindsay>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lindsay-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D1-F7-C0-3A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.237.235(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{4E7048EE-8525-4B35-A33E-58CBB812B
    233}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Lindsay>
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no wireless adapter showing - do you have wireless on the desktop
    can you connect by cable and work OK
     
  3. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks for responding.
    I am not trying to connect my pc with a wireless adapter I have it plugged in to the router (to one of the 4 available ports) that is what is not being recognized.
    Do I need an adapter even if I am plugging istraight into a port?
     
  4. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    I think Etaf misunderstood you. Only need an adapter if you were trying to connect the PC by wireless.

    Try this.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or Windows 7.

    Start, type cnd in search, right click on CMD.exe in search results, then select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog
    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reboot the machine.
    __________________
     
  5. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Did the above steps, but I still can't connect to the internet... still get the "unidentified network"...anything else you can suggest?
     
  6. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    Try uninstalling, then reinstalling the ethernet adapter.
    Start, Control Panel, Device Manager.
    Click the + next to Network Adapters to expand the list, then right click on the Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection. Select Uninstall from the list.
    Reboot the computer to reinstall it.


    Check your Services are Started
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser (computer browser will start when needed)
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.
     
  7. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Ok, I know this is a dumb question, but how do I reinstall a network adapter after I reboot? Would it be on some sort of start up disk that came with the computer or something (I'm not great with all the terminology when it comes to computers....sorry to be a pain.)
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Yep, misread this part of the post
    windows will redetect and install the driver -see below

    have you tried a different port on the router lan1-4

    have you tried a different cable - or tried that cable with the laptop and see if it connects

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Remove the Network Adapter
    goto the device manager > Network Adapters > click on the [+] to show all the adapters

    right click on the adapter and from the menu

    remove/uninstall the adapter

    Now restart the pc and allow windows to detect new hardware and re install the adapter and the driver
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Ok, so I did all of the above and when I check the sevices list I noticed the following 2 things:
    The "wireless zero configuration" wasn't in the list at all &
    The "WLAN auto config said "manual" (not "started")

    As for the other questions I did switch around which port I was using as well as the cables, but it didn't help.. as for antivirus I use. Microsoft security essentials..... I think before that I may have used mcafee...but I'm not possitive.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
  12. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks I will try that like Sunday when I am back at work... unfortunately when I ttry to access it with my phone, it just comes up as forbidden.
     
  13. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    I dont know if there are any issues with avg or not, but I may have originally had AVG or McAffee.
    Will try the instructions in the link that you left me when I get home from work today... thanks.
     
  14. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hello again,
    I tried the mcaffee removal program, but I am still having the same issues.
    Is there anything else to be tried or am I out of luck?
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    try the avg removal tool
    any other firewalls on the PC

    AVG Removal Tools
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities

    also try
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1069464

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice