New Router Trouble (Internet)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MorinKAshi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
71
Hello,

I'm having trouble getting my new D-Link Xtreme N Gigabit Router (N+300, DIR-655) connect to the router. The process goes smoothly up until the point where it has me test my internet connection. At that point, it tells me to turn off my modem (Siemens Speedstream 4100 Ethernet ADSL), wait and turn it back on, and continue the set-up. What results is no "internet" light on my modem, pretty much ending the set-up.

I had also removed Broadjump, as it told me to delete or Disable it (I chose to delete).
I hope someone could help me set this up, as the Tech Support on the D-Link only gives me a free period before I have to start paying.

Thank You
 
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
2,298
Did you test the connection once the light turns off? I believe the light turns off because the modem is bridging the internet to the router. The internet light on your router should turn on when the modem light turns off.
 

MorinKAshi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
71
Yes. I set up the old router I was using and it worked Flawlessly.
When I set it up with the new router it doesn't connect.
 
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
2,298
Connect with your old router and see if there is a newer firmware for your new one.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
Are you using the Speedstream in bridge (modem only) mode? If so, have you configured the D-Link's WAN correctly--probably PPPoE?

If you are using the Speedstream as modem/router the process should be to reset the D-Link to factory default settings, connect the Speedstream to the D-Link's WAN port and connect a computer to a D-Link LAN port. Then login to it and configure the wireless as desired.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
And, yes, update the firmware before bothering to configure the new router.
 

MorinKAshi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
71
Bridge Mode?
It between the Desktop and the Wireless Routers, so I guess I am using it in Bridge Mode (I think).
I'm going to try what you guys said today, and I'll get back, hopefully by today.

Although I do believe we tried PPPoE already, but it didn't work. We then tried it on DCHP.
The wireless router will also be connection to a PS3, and a laptop, if that helps any.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
I think with networking that it is more confusing to think of a computer as the center of the universe. I like to think of the starting point as the internet access entering the residence (via phone line in your case). Connected to the phone line is a Speedstream 4100 modem/router; connected to the Speedstream is/are ...; etc.
 

MorinKAshi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
71
Ah, Okay.
It's the Phone Line to Speedstream; Speedstream to Wireless Router; Wireless Router to Desktop.

I just downloaded a new Firmware update. I'll be Starting this up now.
 

MorinKAshi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
71
Okay, the Firmware update for the router is no good. It seems there isn't a new Firmware update as of yet.

I tried setting up in both DCHP(Is that right?) and PPPoE with no luck on the internet. The Green "Internet" light is still out while the others are good on the modem. At the moment, I am in normal DSL mode with my modem. I reset the D-Link router to factory settings at the moment. What do I do now?

EDIT: I reconnected the Belkin router (without set up) and it works fine.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,852
Hello,
<snip>
I hope someone could help me set this up, as the Tech Support on the D-Link only gives me a free period before I have to start paying.

Thank You
If it's new (less than a year) then they should be supporting it.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,961
So, look at the status and WAN configuration pages for the Belkin. What kind of connection does it specify? If other than dynamic, what are the other settings? That's how the D-Link's WAN should be configured.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top