1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New system, blue screens & random reboots

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by FreeRangeScotto, Feb 19, 2020.

Advertisement
  1. FreeRangeScotto

    FreeRangeScotto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Hi everyone, Free Range Scotto from Australia saying G'day!

    I have a problem with a new system I just built for a client and I'm open to suggestions while I work through things. So, here's the rub...

    Specs:

    Ryzen 5 2600 CPU
    Gigabyte A320M-H MB
    16GB (2 x 8GB) G.Skill Sniper DDR4
    RX570 8GB video card
    WD Green 240GB M.2 boot drive
    WD Blue 2TB HDD
    Thermaltake Smart RGB 600watt PSU

    Now there's been 3 blue screens today (loads yesterday) all with the usually innocuous messages such as page fault in no paged area, IRQ is less or not equal, trying to write to protected memory or something. It seemed to settle down after a fresh install of Windows although we had the protected memory one almost straight away.

    Ran Memtest for hours until completion and no errors, the hard drives seem to check out, temps are all good, BIOS updated to the latest. Now it's just restarting at random but no blue screens. For instance I was running Ryzen Master to look at the temps and load etc then boom! Restart but no blue screen. It does this with anything that is open. It's probably doing it with nothing running but it's pretty quick so I could be missing it.

    I'm yet to check the Event Viewer but in the meantime would it be a fair assumption to suspect the motherboard is playing funny buggers? I am thinking about trying an install on a standard SSD and see if that makes any difference, why? Because there's never been any issue outside of Windows.

    Cheers!
     
  2. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,631
    When you installed windows did you have the 2TB hooked up? I have seen 10 do strange things when installing to a boot drive with other drives connected. Did you put the Win 10 installation on a USB with the creation tool? I have heard that a guy had problems with that and ended up using Rufus to set up 10 on his USB to get it to work right. I just upgraded two of my PC's from Win 7 to 10. I downloaded the creation tool, made a install USB stick for my laptop later and ran the tool from windows 7 for an in place upgrade keeping all my programs and files. It went perfect on my two 2011 vintage PC's.
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,097
    You have some pretty miss-matched parts; a 320 chipset board is an entry level motherboard. Attempting to run a gaming type video card with a low end motherboard is just asking for problems. The green and blue series drives from WD drives from WD are again lower end drives. From WD, the black series is their high end units. Your pw supply seems decent however the specs list only 42 amp on the 12V rail; somewhat low for a 600W unit.

    Here is a link to the support page for your board;
    https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherboard/GA-A320M-H-rev-11/support#dl
    Download and install system information viewer. Note you must install app center prior to installing svi. Post the following info from svi; cpu temp, 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values. Do this twice; once under a normal load and also while running a stress test. You can use any number of free stress test programs; I like prime95 however you can use OCCT, realbench or any other stress testing program.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2020
  4. FreeRangeScotto

    FreeRangeScotto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Only had the M.2 in, I never have any other drives hooked up when installing Windows for the very reason you state. Used the Creation tool to set up the USB (I've used this method for literally hundreds of installations without issue).

    True but the CPU and board were sold as a bundle but this was a client build who wanted something that could play games but they didn't have a lot of money so they selected the parts based on that. I have built similar machines to this before and not had a problem (but there's always a first time!)

    I will grab the downloads you mention and post back with results later on.
     
  5. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,631
    I saw where if you install on a new hard drive with 1909 don't hook up the internet until you are ready to do the updates. Can't remember why right now.
     
  6. FreeRangeScotto

    FreeRangeScotto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Yeh I never have the internet connected during setup. All it does is try to push you to using a Microsoft account to login rather than a local account. Being disconnected ensures you have the option for offline or local account :)
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,097
    You have the option for a local account when connected to the internet; you do have to look since ms does not make it easy to find.
    FWIW I always use a local account on all of my personal systems.
     
  8. FreeRangeScotto

    FreeRangeScotto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Same here :)

    Here's an update.

    So I tore the machine down completely and put the motheboard on a testbench stand (just the MB and CPU), then added a known working SSD and installed Windows, all good and was stable all day. So I then added the video card and again, nice and stable. Then I added the PCIe wifi card and the machine had a complete skitz out, blinking screen, completely unusable (but no crashes, I didn't leave it on).

    So I removed the wifi card but the behaviour continued so I disconnected that drive and put the M.2 back in and have been running stable with the Ryzen diagnostic thing for a couple of hours now. I'm going to add the wifi card back tomorrow and see what happens.

    If it buggers things up I think we have the culprit. If not, then poo.
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,097
    What brand of wireless card?
     
  10. FreeRangeScotto

    FreeRangeScotto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    TP Link. Have used dozens before without ever having an issue; not to say this couldn't be a faulty one. Will be testing it further this morning so we'll see.
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,097
    I just checked the support page for that board. IF that is a pci-e card, there is a bios update that addresses pci-e compatibility.
     
  12. FreeRangeScotto

    FreeRangeScotto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    I'm pretty sure I've updated the BIOS to the latest however worth double checking.
     
  13. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,097
    I do not have the board in front of me however if there are multiple pci-e slots that can be used, I would try a different slot. You can even install a pci-e 1 card in a 4 slot.
     
  14. FreeRangeScotto

    FreeRangeScotto Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Only has one full size PCIe being used by the video card and one small one.

    Annoyingly it crashed again yesterday without the wifi NIC installed so back to square one. Sigh.

    Starting to think it's the motherboard so instead of wasting anymore time I might RMA it and be done with it.
     
  15. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,097
    Sounds like a good idea; I would really go with a more modern board with something like a X450 or X470 chipset.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1240485

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice