New to cable internet can someone help plzzz

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kayrods

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
6
I was able to play Yahoo cribbage and other card games with my dial up internet ,a couple days ago I had cable internet hooked up now it gives me "error logging to server" and this:

1. You are behind a Firewall
2. You are not connected to the internet.
3. The games server is down
4. You have a stable page in your cache

1:>I called the cable company and they said they didnt have a firewall on their service. I did at one time have zone alarm and black ice but have gotten rid of both of them awhile back.All I have on here now is nortons antivirus.

2:>I am on cable and connected to the internet lol..

3:> The server isn't down I checked with my daughters pc and it works fine.

4:>I have deleted my cache a lot of times now while trying to get in with no luck.

Now when I disconnect my cable connection and use my dial up server the games will load.

Can someone please explain what is happening here?

I am running windows98 with Internet Explorer 6
And I have tried to delete the games in my temp files and it reinstalls on opening the page again but some of the game applets just wont load. still get that same message.
"error logging to server" and this:

1. You are behind a Firewall
2. You are not connected to the internet.
3. The games server is down
4. You have a stable page in your cache

I set the security settings to low and tried it and still no luck.
I went and downloaded mozilla browser and I'm still getting the same error. I don't know what else to try. Pretty weird tho that some of the games will load and some won't. Ofcourse it would be the card games we play that won't load lol..
I emailed yahoo twice already and no responce
 

kayrods

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
6
Seen others here using Hijack this so I tried it incase it would show something. Can someone look at this and let me know.
Thanks in advance. :)

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.2
Scan saved at 1:02:29 PM, on 10/3/03
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINMODEM.101\wmexe.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPRMMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCEVTMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON SYSTEMWORKS\NORTON CLEANSWEEP\CSINJECT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON SYSTEMWORKS\NORTON UTILITIES\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ROXIO\GOBACK\GBPOLL.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWARE.EXE
C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWR32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\LOADQM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
C:\MY DOCUMENTS\APPLICATIONS\HACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://rd.companion.yahoo.com/slv/ycheck/as/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://rd.companion.yahoo.com/slv/ycheck/as/*http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%s
F1 - win.ini: load=C:\OPLIMIT\ocraware.exe
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmpti] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\m1mmpti.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DXM6Patch_981116] C:\WINDOWS\p_981116.exe /Q:A
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVComs] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LVComS.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NPROTECT] C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [winmodem] WINMODEM.101\wmexe.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [rmmon] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mprmmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccEvtMgr] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ScriptBlocking] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [CSINJECT.EXE] C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton CleanSweep\CSINJECT.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [NPROTECT] C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [GoBack Polling Service] C:\Program Files\Roxio\GoBack\GBPoll.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Scheduled Maintenance] C:\PROGRAM FILES\IOLO\SYSTEM MECHANIC\Scheduled_Maintenance.exe
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0014-0001-0001-ABCDEFFEDCBA} (Java Runtime Environment 1.4.1_01) -
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Cribbage - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/it1_x.cab
 

kayrods

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
6
StartupList report, 10/3/03, 1:41:49 PM
StartupList version: 1.52
Started from : C:\MY DOCUMENTS\APPLICATIONS\HACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE
Detected: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINMODEM.101\wmexe.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPRMMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCEVTMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON SYSTEMWORKS\NORTON CLEANSWEEP\CSINJECT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON SYSTEMWORKS\NORTON UTILITIES\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ROXIO\GOBACK\GBPOLL.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWARE.EXE
C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWR32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\LOADQM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\MY DOCUMENTS\APPLICATIONS\HACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
LoadQM = loadqm.exe
mmpti = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\m1mmpti.exe
DXM6Patch_981116 = C:\WINDOWS\p_981116.exe /Q:A
LVComs = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LVComS.exe
ccApp = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
ccRegVfy = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
NPROTECT = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
QD FastAndSafe =

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

winmodem = WINMODEM.101\wmexe.exe
rmmon = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mprmmon.exe
ccEvtMgr = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe"
ScriptBlocking = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
CSINJECT.EXE = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton CleanSweep\CSINJECT.EXE
NPROTECT = C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
GoBack Polling Service = C:\Program Files\Roxio\GoBack\GBPoll.exe
SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Scheduled Maintenance = C:\PROGRAM FILES\IOLO\SYSTEM MECHANIC\Scheduled_Maintenance.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries in Registry subkeys of:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

[Disabled]
QD FastAndSafe =
TkBellExe = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries in Registry subkeys of:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

[Disabled]
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries in Registry subkeys of:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

[Disabled]
PopUpStopperFreeEdition = "C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANICWARE\POP-UP STOPPER FREE EDITION\PSFREE.EXE"

--------------------------------------------------

Load/Run keys from C:\WINDOWS\WIN.INI:

load=C:\OPLIMIT\ocraware.exe
run=

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 2/10/2003, 22:33:40)

[rename]
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_ISTMP0.DIR\CORECOMP.INI
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_ISTMP0.DIR\CTL3D32.DLL
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_ISTMP0.DIR\LICENSE.TXT
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_ISTMP0.DIR\ISUNINST.EXE
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_ISTMP0.DIR\VALUE.SHL
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_ISTMP0.DIR\1D5215.DLL
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_INS5176._MP
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\ZDATAI51.DLL
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_WUTL951.DLL

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
C:\CFGLEG.EXE
C:\DOSLEG.EXE
SET CLASSPATH=.;C:\PROGRA~1\JMF21~1.1E\LIB\SOUND.JAR;C:\PROGRA~1\JMF21~1.1E\LIB;C:\PROGRA~1\JMF21~1.1E\LIB\JMF.JAR;C:\PROGRA~1\PHOTOD~1.1\ADOBEC~1;C:\PROGRA~1\PHOTOD~1.0\ADOBEC~1

--------------------------------------------------


Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

NAV Helper - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Symantec NetDetect.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[{CAFEEFAC-0014-0001-0001-ABCDEFFEDCBA}]

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating ShellServiceObjectDelayLoad items:

WebCheck: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WEBCHECK.DLL

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 6,088 bytes
Report generated in 0.066 seconds

Command line options:
/verbose - to add additional info on each section
/complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
/full - to include several rarely-important sections
/force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
/forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
/forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
/history - to list version history only
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
First, I'd seriously re-think running without any firewall!

If you're connected directly to the cable modem, no router in between, I'm somewhat at a loss.
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
This is indeed strange, it will work with dial-up but not cable. Well, one of the 4 possibilities was You have a stable page in your cache. You said you cleared your cache, but I noticed you have "Norton Protection" running. Well, I'm not familiar with this application, but I found it: "protects many files from accidental deletion by making a temporary backup of the files at the time they are deleted, allowing you time to recover them if they were deleted by accident." A wild shot in the dark, but does this need cleaning out?
 

kayrods

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
6
Thanks John for replying! I didn't have any firewalls on that I know of unless my norton antivirus had something blocked but my version didn't have a firewall. But i have great news! I somehow got it workin I downloaded a Shockwave Flash Updater called swflash then I also hooked up a router to hook my daughters pc and mine up to the modem at once and during install Well, in the install instructions it said to go to control panel,network icon then click on TCP/IP line with the applicable Ethernet adapter,mine was listed but not as TCP/IP mine had the network adapter listed then there was TCP/IP which was listed by it's self for some reason. and the instructions said if TCP/IP was listed by itself to click on properties and click IP Address tab and select obtain an IP address automaticly which was selected. then click gateway tab and ensure that the gateway feild was left blank and that was. then click ok and restart.Well i did that then tried the games and it loaded right up... dont know what that had to do with it but I'm glad it fixed it.
Once again,Thanks for the help
 

kayrods

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
6
Oh yeah, and as for the router,I just did the first part of the instructions about configuring the pc to communicate with the router. Which was setting up that TCP/IP. I'm alittle scared to continue putting in the install disk I'm afraid it's going to mess things up again. But I guess it has to be done.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
FWIW, I never use the "setup" disk that comes with a router or a cable modem. They usually do far more damage than good, and it's dirt simple to configure for either device. I notice that my latest D-Link router didn't even come with a setup program, I guess they finally figured it out. :D
 

kayrods

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
6
Gawd! I freaked out over nothing lol....
I installed the setup disk and tried to run it and it told me the router was already configured lol....So I proceeded to install the firewall.So I'm good to go now! :D
Thanks for the help you guys.(y)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top