1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New to the board

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by big guy, Jul 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. big guy

    big guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    To start things off I would like to say hello to everyone on the board. My question that I ask of you is how can I get my print screen to work. I was just wondering if anyone knew any programs to get screen captures or shots while watching DVD of Windows Media Player. Now I tried to hit the print screen button and pass it to paint but it acts as if isn’t anything there and gives me a black image where the DVD or media player was playing. I also down loaded the free print screen deluxe from download.com and it still didn't work. My last computer ran 98 and it worked fine, now that I have XP it wants to act stupid. Could you guys help me out if you can, it would be a big help. :confused:
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  3. photolady

    photolady

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    What's wrong with the print/scrn key on your keyboard? And nice image editor called Irfanview. If you don't have it, get it here: www.irfanview.com. With plugins, you can view just about any file there is.
     
  4. big guy

    big guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks guys for your help but it still didn't work. I don't know what's wrong with this computer that I have. But I will tell you this, the company that this computer came from will be hearing from me because the money that some of these computers cost, I shouldn't be going through this to use print screen. Everything should work like I paid for it to do.
     
  5. photolady

    photolady

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    You're trying to capture DVD screen? Did you try pausing the screen during capture? Not sure this is an option but I read about this somewhere about capturing video screens. I'll see if I can find that thread and get back to you.
     
  6. photolady

    photolady

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    Big Guy, check your Private Messages. I think I found what you need, it's legal btw, but from another site other than this and I didn't want to infringe on the hospitality of those here. ;)
     
  7. annatmc

    annatmc

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    The pause button worked for me. Pause the playback, hit ALT+Printscreen and paste it into paint. I had to make sure that the controls were minimized or it will just print those.
     
  8. big guy

    big guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    I tried to pause the movie before to get a screen capture with print screen but I never tried to use pause and then use ALT+Printscreen and paste it into paint. I'll give it a try and let you know.


    Thanks for the help :) .
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/247212

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice