1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New TP-Link Router, Can't Use LAN or Wi-fi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Chibichuba, Jul 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Chibichuba

    Chibichuba Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Today I bought a new TP-Link Wireless Router in China, (TL-WR845N), and set it up with followed instructions with the router IP setup too with 192.168.1.1.
    Before, it was only LAN and now I bought the wireless to use my iPhone with it. Now LAN wont work at all on either of my computers. I've uninstalled and reinstalled the Ethernet drivers, rebooted/checked the modem and router, but still couldn't get it to work.
    My Windows XP shows connected, but Chrome says unable to connect to the Internet.

    I've checked TCP/IP settings, made it automatic, still nothing.

    Any tips?
    Thanks, Chibichuba
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    what did you have connected before ?
    just the modem ? was that a modem or a modem router

    would you connect to the modem and post an ipconfig /all - you need to do a powercycle - see below

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Chibichuba

    Chibichuba Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I have an ADSL2+ modem right now, and previously used a modem router-ish thing also manufactured by TP-Link, that connected to the2 desktops, but wasn't capable of creating an access point.

    Here are the IP Config results.

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host name - MICROSOF - A2FA91
    Primary DNS Suffix - *blank*
    Node Type - Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled - Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled - No
    DNS Suffix Search List - domain

    Ethernet Adapter :

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix - domain
    Description - Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical address - 90-E6-BA-AA-9E-5D
    Dchp Enabled - yes
    Auto-configuration enabled - yes
    IP Address - 192.168.1.100
    Subnet mask - 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway - 192.168.1.1
    DCHP Server - 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers - 192.168.1.1


    As for the power cycle, it didn't do anything.


    Thanks for your help, I hope this can be solved.
    Thanks,
    Chibichuba.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    if those results are from the modem then its a modem/router
    and given you a router address

    whats the make and model of the adsl2 modem you have now

    it maybe possible you need to setup the routers as follows

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together
    From a John Will Post :)

    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/Connecting_two_SOHO_broadband_routers_together

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Chibichuba

    Chibichuba Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    The current Modem that I have is a ChinaNet DareGlobal DB108-G ADSL2+ Modem.

    I'm not sure how to configure the DCHP IPs and stuff, could you walk me through it?

    Thanks again,
    Chibichuba.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    that model only appears to be on the tplink site in Chinese - so looking at a manual is difficult

    also cannot find a manual of the modem -so not sure if it provides DHCP service or if it can work in bridge only - but the spec here says bridge only
    so a little confused as that should show the ISP public IP

    you should be able to set the new router IP address to say
    192.168.1.200
    and turn dhcp off

    then connect from the modem to the LAN (NOT the WAN) connection
    see if that works
     
  7. Chibichuba

    Chibichuba Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I tried the IP you gave me, and I couldn't even connect to that. I'm not quite sure what's going on here.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    how did you "try" the IP -
    you need to log into the router and set it up

    and then need to use 192.168.1.200 to log back in -or use the reset button to go back to the old method of 192.168.1.1
     
  9. Chibichuba

    Chibichuba Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I entered in in via browser, I can't even access the login page. Should I have the new TP-Link Wireless Router connected?
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    you will need to use 192.168.1.1 to access the configuration pages of the new tp-link router

    its the new tp-link wireless router we are changing the information for

    Doing nothing on the modem

    and then
    powercycle and connect the modem and router together - but on one of the LAN on the new router
     
  11. Chibichuba

    Chibichuba Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I've power cycled and configured, wifi and LAN still won't connect.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    sounds like the modem is not applying DHCP or allowing the 192.168.1.200 on the new router to be seen

    if you connect directly to the modem - it all works with the same IPs correct
     
  13. Chibichuba

    Chibichuba Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I'm not sure how to access the modem at all, just the router.
    Is it by the router page?
    Or by another IP in the browser?
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    the settings should all be in the configuration pages of the router
    you need to setup as in post #4
     
  15. Chibichuba

    Chibichuba Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    There we go, LAN and WAN work. It was the password setup in Wireless Config, it needed the home phone number as a password to be able to confirm the IPs or something like that. Not quite sure how that happened there.

    Now i've noticed another issue has come up, WAN disconnects randomly, every few seconds when LAN and WAN are both being used. LAN alone works perfectly, WAN alone works perfectly, but together; they disconnect every few seconds.

    I assume this is now an IP conflict issue?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1060508