New TV freeview problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

abstracts

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
269
I just bought a new TV with freeview built in. But my old freeview box which is needed to record programmes, doesn't seem to work. It worked perfectly fine with my old TV (no freeview built in) with an outdoor aerial (antennae) plugged into the box and a HDMI cable linking the box with the TV. All I'm getting with my new TV with same set up is a blue screen. I hope someone could offer some advice. Cheers.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
has the PVR (old freeview) box got a loop through aerial (make and model)
you need the aerial going to the PVR then the aerial goes out of that box and into the TV aerial box - then tune in the TV for freeview
that way both boxes have the aerial connection and you can switch to the TV and watch programs
then also switch to HDMI for the PVR and watch programs as well as record them
 

abstracts

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
269
Don't know what a loop through aerial is, but the box it's self is a Philips Freeview+hd box, about 4 years old. The set up which worked well with my other TV was, outdoor aerial connected into my freeview box, and then a HDMI cable coming from the freeview box into a HDMI connection in my TV. There wasn't a need for an aerial going into the TV as well.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
ok, that should still work OK , exactly the same connections

how many hdmi on the TV (make and model of the TV) - make sure on the AV/EXT selector on the TV remote - you have selected the correct HDMI input

often TVs will detect when the device is powered up and switch to that hdmi

the loop through , is an aerial in socket next to an aerial out socket
then you can connect the TV to the aerial tune in and use standalone without the PVR if ever needed
I have when there are three things on all at same time, and i want to record 2 - i do that on the PVR and can then watch ANY channel on the TV , rather then be restricted to whatever channels are on the same MUX as the ones recorded
 

abstracts

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
269
There is only one HDMI connection on my box, there are two on my TV, HDMI 1, followed by in brackets, either (Arc) or (Aro), I can't work out which, and a HDMI 2 connection. The TV is an entry level Bush DLED32165HDY 32" screen model. It is worth mentioning, I have tried putting the connection in the HDMI2 connection, also without success.
 

abstracts

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
269
Everything is plugged in and switched on correctly. Pressing the HDMI 1 tab from the Source button brings up a plain blue screen, with nothing on it at all.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne

abstracts

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
269
No it's the same cable. I don't have any more devices using HDMI. I will go out tomorrow and buy a new cable.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
it may not be the cable - it may be the PVR which is surprising since its 4 years OLD
it may also be the TV

plug the aerial into the TV and check it can tune in to the freeview
you will need to scan for new channels

are you in UK?
 

abstracts

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
269
Sorry about the late reply, but I've been at work. Yes the built in freeview works perfectly fine, first installation went OK, installing all the stations. Yes I am in the UK.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
thats ok,
t least you know the TV works - so possible issues
  1. the TV HDMI doesn't work
  2. the pvr is not support due to versions, a call to bush support may help
  3. the cable - unlikely
I would give Bush a call now and explain the issue and see what they have to say
or a friend who has a DVD player with HDMI or games console , you could borrow and test or take the TV to them
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top