New Video card not connecting

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
2,250
IGFX is integrated or onboard GPU. So in your case it's the Intel HD Graphices from your CPU. If it is still set to that....then you're using the onboard and not the your XFX GPU.
 

bobbee

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2000
Messages
201
I changed it to PEG
Curiosity, when I disable the intel hd630, I still have video

Did any of the other settings look wrong ?
 

bobbee

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2000
Messages
201
Maybe I should try a different PCIs slot ?
I have been working on this all day, could lots of tears be shorting it out ?
 

bobbee

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2000
Messages
201
I previously purchased a gigabyte rx560, which didn't require extra power, it didn't work so I assumed it was a defective card and returned it.
So the power shouldn't be an issue.
The AMD web site was able to determine which card I had and installed the software accordingly.
So it has to be something on the motherboard or bios.

the bios has never been updated, 2 years old, could this cause it?
I am quiting for today, tomorrow I will switch slots and do a bios upgrade.
Can you think of anything else ?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
2,250
Excellent idea....stop and regroup is always best.

Note: try clearing the CMOS by pulling the battery out for 5 minutes.

So tomorrow; this is what I would do, I would go into BIOS and reset BIOS to default settings, save and exit out.
Then boot up......once up and running, update your BIOS, follow your mobo BIOS update procedure. Once that is done, reboot....once up and running, restart and enter BIOS and disable IGFX and enable GPU PCIe .

If your not sure how....youtube will have a video(s) on how to do all of this for your mobo.
 

bobbee

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2000
Messages
201
Started at 4 am
cleared CMOS - Updated BIOS - changed IGFX to PEG
I dont see any place for the enable gpu pcie.
I read on a forum that someone with the same issue switched the UEFI to legacy and it worked.
Was going to try it but couyldn't find that option.
 

bobbee

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2000
Messages
201
It works !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
grasping at straws I decided to try the hdmi cable, disconnected the dvi and set the monitor to hdmi.
Wasn't expecting much, but to my surprise it worked.

I looked over the card documentation and can't find any way to switch which output, so I assumed that they all are suppose to work. The installation guide indicates they all work.

So bottom line, it now works. The fix was to use an HDMI cable.

If you notice anything that would cause this, let me know.

In the mean time thanks a million for helping me keep my sanity.
 

bobbee

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 21, 2000
Messages
201
I am waiting on a response from amd/xfx on the DVI no functioning.
I need the DVI connection .
If it can't be resolved then its stay with the intel hd630 or take a chance on another card.
Reading some posts I am wondering if this is an AMD problem and that the Geforce cards are more user friendly. Any comment.
Another issue, I uninstalled the hd630, went to the intel site, downloaded the driver, when I run it a message incorrect o/s.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top