1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

New video card, wont detect OS.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Cildaten, Apr 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    I cant catch a break with this computer.
    Well, my 8600GT came in the mail today and I replaced it with my 8500GT.
    It booted up fine besides a new screen I havent seen before. The 8600GT has 2 DVI ports on the back so I used the DVI converter it came with to connect it to my monitor.
    Anyways... While it was booting up, it says it cannot detect the OS, please boot from a CD.
    So I took out the 8600 and put the 8500 back in and it booted up fine.
    Ive tried google'n the problem and didn't find much.
    Anyone have any ideas on whats up?
     
  2. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Those converters are usually worthless but it would not cause you to lose the hard drive either. This is a ridiculous problem which honestly I cannot make sense out of so the only thing I can suggest is to do what should be done which is uninstall the driver and then shut down put the new card in and try again bootup and install the driver.
     
  3. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    I'll try that.
    I'm also updating my bios to see if that helps.
     
  4. fbodyracer02

    fbodyracer02

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    very weird that you get that error. Keep us updated.
     
  5. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    [​IMG]

    Thats what appears with the 8600GT, if that helps anyone.
    I updated the bios and removed the drivers and still nothing.
    I also changed the jumper settings on the HD to every single one with no luck.
    Anyone have ANY other ideas. I'm am very desperate right now.
     
  6. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Unbelievable.

    I just put the 8600 in my older pc that can barely support it with its PSU and it boots up fine.
    I'm so pissed right now lol.
    I have to have something not in the right place or a wrong setting.
    Is there anything in the bios that could be doing this? Maybe its the HD itself?
    Someone has to have an idea.
    My HD in this Comp is a Pata and the older one is a sata.
    I was going to get a sata today but fixing this comp took up all my time.
     
  7. spoon_T_Rex

    spoon_T_Rex

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    You wouldn't, by chance, have the HDD and the Video card attached to the PSU on the same line, would you? The video card could be drawing too much power and not allowing the HDD to run. They real need to run on separate lines.
     
  8. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    I think you have an issue with the pci-xpress slot unfortunately.
     
  9. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Line as in 12v line or Cable line?
    12v line, I have no idea.
    Cable line, no.
    Some other line? Clueless there :D

    EDIT - Why would the pci slot work with an 8500 and not a 8600?
    This mobo is practically new
     
  10. spoon_T_Rex

    spoon_T_Rex

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    PCI-Express slot may not be supplying enough power, I think is what Rich-M is getting at. But I doubt that's true. If it was true, your card would just run in low power mode.

    I was talking about the power cable itself. How many 12v rails does your Power supply have? A good idea is to have at least two to provide power to drives and cards that need it. The 8600 is a different chip then the 8500 and needs a lot more power than it. If you can, try the other power supply with that card in your newer machine.
     
  11. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    I put the 8600GT in a 5 year old dell with a 300watt PSU and it worked compared to my less the one year old custom built 500watt PSU which didnt work. The 500watt has 2 12v's with 18 and 17 and the 300watt has well... alot less. :eek:
    Isnt there an PCI-e setting in the bios? Maybe i need to overclock or underclock or change the setting?
     
  12. Cildaten

    Cildaten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Well I solved the problem :D :D :D :D
    Went into the bios and changed the pci-e setting.

    I changed it from auto to the 100mhz default - Still the same error.
    100mhz to 101mhz - It detected the HDD but error'd.
    101mhz to 102mhz - It finally booted but froze at the windows loading screen.
    102mhz to 103mhz - It finally made it to the desktop with a slow boot.
    103mhz to 104mhz - Made it to the desktop with a normal boot.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/699674

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice