New vista install

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dan223

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
53
I wanted to install vista on an old machine of mine, according to the windows upgrade advisor it will run fine.

I have formatted the computer.

1. Boot from DVD
2. Displays "Setup is loading files"
3. Then takes you to the loading bar, and just sits there, so it looks like its crashed, I have left it on for a few hours and it’s still the same.

I have tried the disk on other computers and it gets to the setup menu fine, however this is the only computer I want to install it on for the moment, is there something that vista hasn’t got like by display drivers, will I have to buy a new copy of vista for the new drivers to be installed on it, or is it something totally different.

Your help would be greatly appreciated
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
How old is the computer? Can you list the hardware specs of it?
 

dan223

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
53
Its about 2-3 years, it has:
512mb ram
2ghz processor
128mb graphic card <-- about a year old.
1 DVD Rom
1 DVD re-writer
I have unplugged all external devices appart from keyboard

I have a simular spec laptop and it gets past the setup screen fine. I have tried putting a different graphics card in, and once again does the exact same thing. It works on every computer apart from the one I want it on!

I'm starting to get really stuck on this now, I wanted to have a play around with vista, but it looks like I will have to use another computer which I really don't want to have to do, if you could help that would be great :)
 

dan223

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
53
Its an asrock, I'm currently away from home at the moment so I would be unable to say the exact model. However just looking at asrocks site it says they are "An expert in Windows Vista" So surely they would have sorted this out :p
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Maybe not their older products, or it may need a BIOS update.

The only thing Asrock is an expert in cheap products.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2007
Messages
310
Triple6 said:
Maybe not their older products, or it may need a BIOS update.

The only thing Asrock is an expert in cheap products.
That was my case... My motherboard isn't the newest and the install would hang each time. After I updated the BIO's, smooth sailing.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2007
Messages
310
Try loading all your motherboard drivers during the Vista install, like off a CD or USB thumb drive.

If you're installing onto a SATA hd, maybe try an IDE one to see if that helps.
 

dan223

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
53
How would I do that? the problem is i get to just as the progress bar starts to just load the setup area! Setup is loading files, that finishs displays the process bar and hangs.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
17
dan223 said:
I wanted to install vista on an old machine of mine, according to the windows upgrade advisor it will run fine.

I have formatted the computer.

1. Boot from DVD
2. Displays "Setup is loading files"
3. Then takes you to the loading bar, and just sits there, so it looks like its crashed, I have left it on for a few hours and it’s still the same.

I have tried the disk on other computers and it gets to the setup menu fine, however this is the only computer I want to install it on for the moment, is there something that vista hasn’t got like by display drivers, will I have to buy a new copy of vista for the new drivers to be installed on it, or is it something totally different.

Your help would be greatly appreciated
hey guys... im having the same problem ... i load vista from the boot menu via startup.. it says "windows is loading setup files" then when it comes the the slide bar it goes past for about 20 seconds then it jus hangs i left my pc for about 2 hours stil the same thing?... any ideas.. i have the same motherboard as the original poster.. what can be done?
 

uhaligani

Guest
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
1,056
Thats about the stage where it is looking for updates or, at least, trying to establish internet connection. TRy taking out the network card and make sure you have any blocks in the initial setup windows, asking to go on the web (For updates, activation, etc.) unticked.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
17
siR are u sure because... when i put the disc in i switch on pc press F11 as thats the boot menu select my drive that i boot it from then tha white bar cums up saying windows is starting setup then when it comes to the green bar it freezes? i mean it hasnt installed no software nothing so how can it be checking for that just curious?

thanx
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top