1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Newbie, router not found

Discussion in 'Networking' started by elaur, Sep 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. elaur

    elaur Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I have very little computer know-how, so please bear with me. I bought a wired router for my desktop PC because I got the new Netflix Player. It's a device that downloads movies to my TV, and it needs to be connected to the tv and my computer. My modem only has one ethernet port, so I got the router so I could connect both the Netflix player and my modem to my computer.
    I got the router cables all set up the way the setup CD told me to. The proper lights are all lit on the router (power, internet and port 1). But when it's hooked up, I can't connect to the internet. Also, when the setup CD goes to check my settings, it gives me the error message that my router is not found.
    I have Windows XP. The router is a Linksys Etherfast CAble/DSL Router. I have DSL through Verizon and use an Ethernet cable.
    I saw on another post that you may need the information from doing a command prompt and ipconfig. Here are the results from that:
    Ethernet adapter local area connection 2
    Connection specific DNS suffix myhome.westell.com
    IP address 192.168.1.100
    Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway 192.168.1.1
    When I run the same thing but without the router (and my internet functioning) everything is the same except that the IP address is 192.168.1.47
    Hope you can help!
    Erin
     
  2. mknott

    mknott

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    not sure on this but you might need to clone the mac address from your old modem into your router as some isp's are a bit funny about this.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Your problem is you really have two routers, the DSL "modem" you have is really a modem/router. Additionally, both of them appear to have a base address in the same subnet, which will make the second one fail every time.

    What you really needed is a switch if you just want wired access. If you want to keep the router, here's the configuration that will get it working for you with that "modem".



    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  4. elaur

    elaur Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Ok, I don't really understand that. Why would it have a mac address? My modem has never been used with a mac. And how would I do that?
    Also, I feel like an idiot, but I just noticed something. On my router's box it says up in the corner "Windows Vista compatible". So... not having Windows Vista is why my computer can't work with the router?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Forget about the MAC address, it's not significant here.

    See my previous post, your problem is very clear from your information.
     
  6. elaur

    elaur Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Ok, I'm sorry, please bear with me. I understand the concept as you explained it. But I don't understand how to follow your instructions. I don't know how to disable the DHCP server or which port is which. Also, you mention a wireless section, but I'm not using any kind of wireless device. My router is wired. As far as I know, my PC is not set up for wireless.
    I'm sorry again. I meant it when I said I'm clueless with computers!
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I mention an "optional" wireless capability, if you have a wired router, you don't need that.

    Truthfully, if you can take the router back and get a simple Ethernet switch, there is no configuration required, and it'll solve your problem. A 5 port switch will only cost you $15-20 in many locations.
     
  8. elaur

    elaur Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you, I'll try that!
     
  9. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    62,953
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Adding a switch instead of broadband router to the DSL modem might not work in all cases. Some ISPs may still offer separate single user and family plan service packages. The routers in the modems for the single user plan are configured to support only one private IP address and the DHCP server to only give out that one address. I know that was the case back before SBC became part of AT&T. Not sure if they still do that or not.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Verizon's routers are not like that, I've seen a number of them here.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753330

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice