Newbie with startup probs !!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kels_10

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2004
Messages
14
Hi everyone,

I hope someone can help me. I have just started doing my A+ course and am using a friends old pc to practice on, when i built it back up it won't boot. i know it had problems before, hanging and sometimes not booting but i can't get it to boot at all.
I have led's, the cpu fan is turning and my drives are getting power ok. Could it be a fried motherboard or cpu?

I have no spares to try and don't want to spend a lot of money. What do you suggest?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
A few questions:

Can you get into the BIOS?

What OS is installed?

Have you tried a boot floppy?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Disconnect everything except for the CPU with Fan, Videoa card, and one stick of RAM and it see if it boots up. Also try clearing teh CMOS with the CLEAR CMOS jumper or by pulling out the battery for a few minutes.
 

kels_10

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2004
Messages
14
I've tried booting it with the bare essentials with no success.

Windows 98 is the OS
I can't get into the BIOS

Will try clearing the CMOS and see if it boots with disc and i'll let you know how it goes.

The monitor seems to go on standby if that's any help.
 

kels_10

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2004
Messages
14
Tried clearing the CMOS, no change.
Tried the boot disc but my floppy drive's not doing anything either.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
Bummer... Not lookin good. Do you have the means to check out the PSU?
 

kels_10

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2004
Messages
14
I can test the psu on my husbands pc, he'll really appreciate me taking it to bits lol

The one i'm practicing on is about 8 years old so it could do with upgrading anyway.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
I was thinking more along the lines of using a meter to measure the outputs under load. I do not suggest installing a PSU with unknown operating characteristics in a known good PC. :eek:
 

kels_10

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2004
Messages
14
I'll rephrase that.

What i meant was i could try the good psu in the old pc, i worded it all wrong.

oops :eek:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top