Newly connected workstation disconnects the rest from the server.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kaleidoscopelex

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
4
hi.

I added a new workstation (OS: WinXP Pro) on our office network, we are using a Linksys 24 port switch hub and a WIndows NT Server. I usually never had a problem adding a new PC in the network (win98, winME or WinXp operating systems), not until yesterday. This is the scenario:

Whenever I plug in the ethernet cable of the said new workstation at the hub, the rest of the old workstation connected to server gets cut off (disconnected) on the network. My officemates unable to access the servers mapped drive (drive F: G: etc.), plus the fact when they tried to restart the computer and try to log on...it says something like "no domain server or wrong password". But if i unplugged the new workstations ethernet cable, everything's goes back to normal. This is new to me, and this is strange. Because just recently I added a workstation using XP and never I did experience that occurences.

The office LAN has a domain/workgroup and using also NETBEUI (which is manually installed on the XP Pro CD)

What causes this problem, please help!!!

Thank you.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy kaleidoscopelex...

Are you using Static IP's or DHCP ?

About the only time I've seen something similar, was when the workstation had the same IP as the server...
 

kaleidoscopelex

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
4
hi again!

I'm not really a techie, but this is how I understand our office network: Workstations log-in to the server, the TCP/IP setting is "automatically obtain IP address". But I think the only time the workstations get IP address is when I turn ON the Linksys WRT54G router (for my DSL internet access) which is set to DHCP enabled.

The Windows NT server has a script, which connects the workstation to the mapped drives, this appears whenever workstations logon to the network (winpopup also appears by the way).

We have a Drive G (an open space where users can store data/files)
Drive F (location of our accounting software, this is the commonly accessed location)
Drive P (network users disk space for their individual folders (one cannot access others folder))

Note: these F, G and P mapped...is the Servers Drive C.

thank you again.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
But I think the only time the workstations get IP address is when I turn ON the Linksys WRT54G router (for my DSL internet access) which is set to DHCP enabled.
That might be the problem right there...

What is the IP address of the NT server?

Is it also getting it's IP from DHCP, or is it static?

You see...these hardware DHCP servers don't have a capability of reserving IP address', what might be happening is the new workstation is getting the same IP as the server...
 

kaleidoscopelex

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
4
Honestly I'm not really sure if the NT server is getting an IP address from the router (have to check that on monday...)

As far as I remember, the server is the only PC that is unable to access the internet. Does this mean that the server is not getting an IP address from the router?

I know I have to really check it on monday, problem is that people are using the PC's (well that's a different problem, haha)

Thanks again, I realized that it could be the cause of the problem! Assuming that this is definitely the reason causing this trouble, any suggestions to resolve this?
 

kaleidoscopelex

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
4
Honestly I'm not really sure if the NT server is getting an IP address from the router (have to check that on monday...)

As far as I remember, the server is the only PC that is unable to access the internet. Does this mean that the server is not getting an IP address from the router?

I know I have to really check it on monday, problem is that people are using the PC's (well that's a different problem, haha)

Thanks again, I realized that it could be the cause of the problem! Assuming that this is definitely the reason causing this trouble, any suggestions to resolve this?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
But I think the only time the workstations get IP address is when I turn ON the Linksys WRT54G router (for my DSL internet access) which is set to DHCP enabled.
any suggestions to resolve this?
Yes...leave the linksys router on at all times, you can't reserve IP's with it...but it does have a pretty fair memory of the IP's assigned if it is left on...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top