1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Newly Installed RAM not showing

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by GAH5933, Apr 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GAH5933

    GAH5933 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I have a HP Pavillon dv6-3040us running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. It came with 4 megs of RAM (2 2gig sticks) so I went to the Crucial website, ran their system scanner and bought the recommended 2 4gig sticks. I installed them and it doesn't show that I have 8gigs, it still shows 4gigs. Not sure what to do now.
     
  2. tenderanger

    tenderanger

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    What operating system are you using? It's most likely that your operating system is 32-bit, and can't address any more RAM than 4GB. Right-click Computer and then select properties, post what you see there :)
     
  3. GAH5933

    GAH5933 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. It's my understanding that should able to support more than 4 gigs of RAM. Is that correct?
     
  4. tenderanger

    tenderanger

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit should be able to address 16Gigs of RAM. Did you seat everything correctly?
     
  5. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,678
    Follow the steps in post #5 so you can determine if one of the modules is bad or if both modules didn't get fully seated.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. GAH5933

    GAH5933 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I tried each module individually and they both work showing 4 gigs. How do I know if the BIOS has a setting that needs to be changed?
     
  8. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Try them both in the other slot
     
  9. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  10. GAH5933

    GAH5933 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I put both the sticks back in to run CPU-Z and it shows 8 gigs now! Maybe they weren't properly seated? Thanks for your help!
     
  11. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Your welcome.
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,678
    That's my guess - they both weren't properly seated.

    Glad you got it resolved. (y)

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1048312