Neworking Vista and XP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jnixon

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
56
I have 4 computers on my network. The main one is a WinXP Pro hard wired to a 2wire router. The other 3 are (1)Vista (desktop), (2)XP Home (one desktop, one laptop) all wireless. Here is my problem. I have set up shares on the WinXP Pro and the Vista desktop. I can see all shares and machines from the Vista machine, and from the 2 wireless XP machines. When I try to connect the wired XP Pro, it sees nothing but itself. I can ping the other machines by name or IP address with no problem, but it will not see any other machine. All are on the same workgroup. Discovery is running on Vista, SAP on the XP Pro but no connection. Anyone help? :confused:
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
On the Vista machine, do this:

Vista compatibility with earlier versions of Windows.

On your Vista machine: Start, Run, regedit

Navigate to the following folder:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

In the right, double-click "LmCompatibilityLevel"

Change the value to 1 (probably currently 3)

Restart your computer



Let's see this for the problem XP machine.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

jnixon

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
56
Made the change to the registry on the Vista machine per instructions. This is the IPCONFIG from the XP machine. Still will not see the Vista share. I can ping by name or ip address, but I cannot connect.



Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\JNixon>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JNDESKTOP
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-A8-08-73
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 02, 2007 1:21:31 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 03, 2007 1:21:31 PM
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
I sure never needed to make that registry change either.

Although you do have some of this working, the basics for troubleshooting are:

1. Make sure you have the same IP scheme (e.g. 192.168.0.x).

2. Make sure you have the same Subnet Mask, Gateway, and DNS IP addresses.

3. Make sure you can ping the other computer's IP address. If this fails, just for testing, make sure you turn off any other firewalls. (Sounds like that is ok but want to be certain)

4. Make sure you can ping the other computers by name. - Again sounds like this is working but want to be certain.

5. Make sure you have the same workgroup name (watch for trailing spaces)

6. For troubleshooting purposes, turn off any native firewalls and completely uninstall any other 3rd party firewall software. You can always add more complexity after you get it working.

7. Make sure you have the same username and password as the person logging onto the other computers. The default setting for XP Pro is to require a password for network access.

8. More details about how to network XP can be found at:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_network.htm

9. More details on networking Vista can be found at:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/vista_network_sharing_center.htm
and
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/vista_network.htm

10. More details about how to troubleshoot TCP/IP networks can be found at:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/trouble.htm
 

jnixon

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
56
Well, I have tried everything, including shutting down all firewalls (Windows and router). The 3 wireless can see each other and the wired XP system and all of the shares. The wired cannot see the others, even though it can ping and trace route to the Vista machine.
Node Time (msec) Address Name
001 1 192.168.1.254 home
002 2 192.168.1.67 JNWorkshop

192.168.1.67 : reply 00000 in 7 msec
192.168.1.67 : reply 00001 in 4 msec
192.168.1.67 : reply 00002 in 3 msec
192.168.1.67 : reply 00003 in 2 msec
192.168.1.67 : reply 00004 in 2 msec
5 Transmitted, 5 Received, 0% Loss
2 msec Minimum, 3 msec Average, 7 msec Maximum

JNWorkshop : reply 00000 in 2 msec
JNWorkshop : reply 00001 in 2 msec
JNWorkshop : reply 00002 in 1255 msec
JNWorkshop : reply 00003 in 140 msec
JNWorkshop : reply 00004 in 4 msec
5 Transmitted, 5 Received, 0% Loss
2 msec Minimum, 280 msec Average, 1255 msec Maximum
As you can see, there is a trace route, ping by IP and ping by name. But when trying to map a drive or to find it in "My Network Places" no go. Same ip range, same subnet, same workgroup, but no go. Anything else I've missed. Tried everything suggested but nothing.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Other than the ping tests, how are the computers configured?

For example, same workgroup, same user accounts and non-blank passwords? What is being shared? What error messages do you get?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,339
On the problem computer make sure these services are running (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services):

Server
Workstation
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top