NMI: Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Tamerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4
A lot of our PC's at work here have been getting this problem. It is NOT a hardware problem. If you reimage the machine it works fine again. It appears to only happen when people are installing or uninstalling something. Doing a windows repair doesn't fix the problem, only a clean re-install does. Was hoping somebody had an idea what a fix to the problem might be. Thanks in advance.

Code:
Hardware Malfunction
Call your Hardware Vendor for Support
NMI: Parity Check/Memory Parity Error
* ** The system has halted ***
 

Tamerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4
AcaCandy said:
Found this on a google search. Looks like you aren't alone :)

http://simone.seeto.com/NMI_error/index.html
Yes, I found that link and none of the info listed there fits. Most problems they had were with wireless cards which none of these PC's have. I googled the hell out of this problem and couldn't find anything useful. Thanks for the response though.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I guess I'd try to see if they have any hardware in common and start disconnecting and/or disabling....even though you said it wasn't a hardware problem ;)
 

Tamerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4
AcaCandy said:
I guess I'd try to see if they have any hardware in common and start disconnecting and/or disabling....even though you said it wasn't a hardware problem ;)
Yea they are actually all the exact same PC. I just don't see how it can be a hardware problem when a reinstall of windows does the trick every time. The only thing added is a video card, and even with that pulled the error comes up until Windows is reinstalled.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Have you tried different ram? Replacing the cmos batteries? The cpus aren't overclocked, correct?
 

Tamerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4
Tried the different RAM, the computers are all very new so CMOS battery is not a problem, and none are overclocked. These are just off the shelf HP dc7100 PC's.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I would imagine you ragged on HP customer service then?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top