1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No acseleretor

Discussion in 'Games' started by olex, Sep 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    does not have graphic accelerator
    Hey guys..
    Please help anyone with following problem-i had game need for speed most wanted-it was ok <play>..Now i installed another game but once i try to start it -game just cut off and next message appear"Your computer does not have graphic accelerator"
    I don`t know what is that mean and how to solve this problem..
    If any one know that-please help..
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    You need a compatible graphics card.
     
  3. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks for your reply, but how will I know what graphic card is comparative ?
     
  4. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    What you mean compatible ?
     
  5. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Look up the game requirements. You need hardware that meets the minimum requirements.
     
  6. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Ok I'll look tonight for that .... I've got 3gb nvidia GeForce video card, I know It my sound ridiculous but I'm not very good in computers , there is defo something frong with it as I tried to install the other game and it starts , then you can play for 30min and then computer crashes ... Despite that system still work/freeze , only monitor goes off... Then hard reboot required
    Could you explain in details if you dont mind what the best to do ... I assuming that graphic card plays up ... Can I change for better one ....? And wcich one to choose?thanks
     
  7. Mhouser

    Mhouser

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Looking at the specs for this game, don't think upgrading is going to help with a game this old. Issues you are experiencing may be because trying to play vintage PC games on a modern PC.

    Need for Speed: Most Wanted was designed to work with single core 1.4Ghz CPU, GeForce 2 32MB card, 256MB Ram. According to ehow.com

    Is this a Windows 98 game?
    These recommended settings seem pretty dated.
     
  8. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Mhouser for your info... NFS is works pretty good on my pc
    I installed recently game called 'Hard Truck 2'' it's quite old game 2001-2003 I think and when I try to launch it , cuts off quickly and then message appearing 'your computer does not have graphic accelerator,.... Then I installed another game which is from year 2009 called 'hard truck 3 - rig&roll'
    And when I launch it, then game starts , however after 30min play monitor crashes, system freeze , hard reboot required, after rebooting when I try to load last saved episode of the game it says that loading playing world but never loads , unless you go back to new games ,,... For this 2 games I didnt look for system requirments ,, will do today in some stage ....also any other games year 2009 and after such as crysis do same: crashes after little while you play ...wonder if there something you can advise guys .... My PC is dell vostro 230.....
     
  9. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,937
    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

    This is a sticky at the top of the forum but...who reads those?

    Intel GMA X4500 integrated graphics is what you have unless you have upgraded it? It shares system memory and isn't very good at gaming. Crysis is highly doubtful. Go run system requirements on any game you are wanting to play. It will do the checking for you. If your machine meets the requirements. Maybe something can be done. If not you are S.O.L.
     
  10. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    thanks skivvywaver for info, however in tried to type game name in the but it couldnt find,,.... so i went and took some manual check up ..... please have a look ..... this is the game requirments from the game that crashes after 30min play(monitor goes off,processor still work but freezes)

    and down below is my pc details:

    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 duo CPU [email protected]
    -CPU speed-2.9Ghz
    - RAM- 3.1GB
    OS - windows 7(build 7600) 32bit
    Video card :GForce GT220
    Video RAM-2.2GB
    Pixel shader version 4.1
    Vertex shader version-4.1
    Sound card
    Nvidia high definition audio

    Could you please advise what the problem might be tha it crashes after a little while of play....

    P.S. what`s mean S.O.L.
    much appreciated
     
  11. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    this is graphic ATTACHMENT
     

    Attached Files:

  12. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Yes I'm just found now the old game where message appearing , your computer don't have graphic accelerator ' was designed for windows 98/2000 or xp !
     
  13. Mhouser

    Mhouser

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Hard Truck 2 is a DirectX 7 game, I always have problems with my games on Windows 7 for games that use DirectX older than version 9.

    Hopefully theres a mod or something for this game.
     
  14. olex

    olex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Ok, I got you re hard truck 2 - its not supporting OS,what mean mod for this game?
    Also if you look above in my postes when I compared system for hard truck 3,
    Could anyone suggest why it keep crashed a monitor? Thanks in advance...
     
  15. Mhouser

    Mhouser

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    By mod I mean player made edits to the game files to make it work for newer hardware. Doesn't sound like there is from my searches around Google.

    Is your computer very old?
    Could be the power supply starting to go bad or video card going bad.

    More likely the code the game is using for graphics is causing your display driver to crash.

    Do you have a more recent game?
    If played at max settings do you get these same kind of issues?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. mmaggiemay1973
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    639
  2. lstefan
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,261
  3. david8029
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    651
  4. chaboot
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    547
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1068983