1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No Audio

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ZackBCFC, Jul 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ZackBCFC

    ZackBCFC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Another problem with my computer from hell....

    Ever since I got my motherboard I have been trying to get the builtin sound to work but it won't. Everything will install fine and thats it. I have had to use a PCI Card for sound which is annoying because it means that when I buy my freeview it will have to be via USB when I said I would do my mate a favour and buy his PCI one for more than what he would get for it otherwise. After my earlier topic I decided to try and get this working as well. Earlier with the graphics card I was told to completely remove old drivers so I have now done that for the sound card (The PCI and RealTek HD drivers completely gone, and the PCI card physically removed) In the sound window it said no audio device.

    I then restarted the PC and installed the RealTek HD drivers but it doesn't work, it says the music is playing (http://attachments.techguy.org/attachments/110281d1183811164/music1.jpg) and on options and devices it shows like this (http://attachments.techguy.org/attachments/110282d1183811211/music2.jpg) - the one that is highlighted was the original, however if I change it to the one underneath, when I open a song it says (http://attachments.techguy.org/attachments/110283d1183811223/music3.jpg). In control panel under sounds it looks like this (http://attachments.techguy.org/attachments/110284d1183811235/music4.jpg).

    The Motherboard I have got is:
    Gigabyte DDR2 GA-8I915PMD 775 with:
    450ATX Power Supply
    2GB RAM
    DVD Writer
    250GB IDE Hard Drive
    100MBPs Ethernet Card
    Wireless Network Card (PCI)
    256/512MB PCI-E Graphics Card (it says 512 is activated because I have over 1GB RAM)

    Don't know how useful any of the above is but it may help? Thought it would be best to include everything I could remember

    Have tried the speakers in any of the 6 ports but none work, although it is supposed to be the green one that works. Speakers are turned on and working because they work when I had the PCI one installed
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    Have you enables the onboard sound in the bios ??

    check your motherboard manual
     
  3. ZackBCFC

    ZackBCFC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Yep the choice is between Auto or Disabled and its on Auto
     
  4. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    Did you install the drivers from your motherboard for the audio
     
  5. ZackBCFC

    ZackBCFC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    You mean the actual RealTek drivers? It detected everything else automatically I think? I can't find anything about the motherboard either so went direct to RealTek and downloaded the HD ones from there
     
  6. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    If it is onboard sound the drivers are usually on the motherboard cd

    do you have the cd ??
     
  7. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    use the ones from MB disk
     
  8. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
  9. ZackBCFC

    ZackBCFC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for that and the link, I have bookmarked it so I remember.

    No I don't have CD so I will download the top 2 from here?

    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/...rboard&ProductID=1941&ProductName=GA-8I915P-D

    (Audio & Chipset)

    What shall I do after they have downloaded, Uninstall all the Realtek drivers and then restart and install the Chipset, then restart and install Audio?

    Thanks

    Edit:

    Just found this:
    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/...ID=1488&ProductID=1941&ClassValue=Motherboard

    So I will have to take SP2 off and then install drivers, then reinstall SP2?
     
  10. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    well i dont believe that, but I would just uninstall your current driver and then reboot, install the MB chipset driver 1st and then the ob audio driver and reboot, SP2 is part of XP disk now and has been for some time so I'm not believing that thats the problem IMO.

    When ever you install a MB you should install the MB disk stuff 1st after you load windows.
    chipset 1st, then the rest
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/592779

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice