no boot after memory slight overclock

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

galkim

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2012
Messages
98
I just finished putting together my new pc:
motherboard - ASUS prime B450M-a/CSM
Memory - corsair vengeance lpx 3000Mhz 2x8GB DDR4
CPU - Ryzne 5 2600x

the default memory Mhz setting is @2133Mhz. I tired to boost it up to 3000mhz in two ways in the Asus bios "AI tweaker" menu:
1- By directly changing the memory frequency from "auto" to "DDR4-3000Mhz"
2- By choosing "D.O.C.P" as the profile then it changes the frequency to 3000Mhz

both ways ended up in a safe mode boot because the system would not post

WHAT AM I DOING WRONG?
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,927
Check on one of the Ram sticks for the required Voltage, it could be 1.35 Volts and if so check it in the Bios and if necessary set it to that.
 

galkim

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2012
Messages
98
the ram voltage after choosing D.O.C.P is 1.35.
still doesn't post....
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,105
There are two bios updates that address compatibility and performance. Are you running the latest bios?

I was just checking the specs on that motherboard and [sorry to inform you] it is not a high end motherboard. Asus makes some fine motherboards ie the ROG series however yours is not one of them.
That is an $80 motherboard on newegg and as such, you are not going to get much [if any] overclock out of that board.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,105
Just as an example, I run the exact same memory on a x370 ROG board with a ryzen 1700X. Processor is overclocked to 3.9gig and the ram is running @3100 [slight baseclock overclock along with cpu multi overclock]
 

galkim

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2012
Messages
98
There are two bios updates that address compatibility and performance. Are you running the latest bios?

I was just checking the specs on that motherboard and [sorry to inform you] it is not a high end motherboard. Asus makes some fine motherboards ie the ROG series however yours is not one of them.
That is an $80 motherboard on newegg and as such, you are not going to get much [if any] overclock out of that board.
ok that's true- the motherboard isnt high quality, but still, I should be able to use the motherboard's posted memory frequency, with a memory that's in the QVL , right?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,105
I am not a fan of the "Auto" overclock settings. IMO all overclocking should be done manually in the bios ie you set the ram speed, ram voltage, ram timings.
If making all settings manually does not work, you may have to accept the fact your board cannot run the ram at anything faster than native spd.
The timings on your ram should be 15-17-17-35 however check the sticker on the ram or the labeling on the package. You can loosen them to something like 17-20-20-40 and see if it will boot @3000 spd. You can also up the voltage slightly from 1.35V to 1.37V or so and see if that helps.
Read your motherboard manual for the exact location of these settings. Each bios [and sometimes each bios revision] has different menus/options so giving you exact instructions as to where to find these options is impossible.
 
Last edited:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top