No Boot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Falcon_2112

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
9
I Have ABERDEEN tower with 300watt power supply, Asus A7V133-C MB, AMD Duron 1300 processor that I just installed and I can't get it to boot-up. No beep and video will not display anything. When I first Installed and turned on, I paused the machine when it showed info screen to make sure all was well. It showed Processor, Hard drive, ram checked ok, all seemed fine so I hit enter to continue. At that point it opened a BIOS screen and I'm not sure why or what it said but I escaped out of it and it asked if I wanted to SAVE AND EXIT and I hit yes, that is when it went blank and will not reboot.

I have tried power down and reboot with nothing. It almost seems as though the bios has been disabled. I tried shutting down, taking coin battery out and rebooting and still nothing.

Sorry such long winded post I am just not sure what I have done or what to do next. I took Processor out and powered on the motherboard and it did give me a no processor beep sequence.
Reinstalled processor and no beeps or boot-up.

Thanks for any help.

Nick
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
check the fan is operating on your cpu
if you have an award or phoenix bios press the insert key and hold it down and turn on the computer while still holding it down
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
1. Reset the BIOS using the Clear CMOS jumper.
2. Reseat the RAM and Video Card
3. Remove everything except the CPU, Heatsink/fan, 1 Stick of RAM - no drives or extra cards
4. Remove the Motherboard and set it up on an antistatic surface with only the components mentioned above and try booting.
5. Try another Powersupply.
 

Falcon_2112

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
9
Triple6, Thank You....
This is great advise and am willing to do it all but please be patient with me.......

1. How do I reset BIOS using the Clear CMOS jumper?

2. ARE YOU SERIOUS! Lay the MB on the Table?(wooden table be an antistatic surface?)

3. OK, sounds GREAT! Now let me get it straight.
Remove MB and leave CPU, Heatsink/fan with 1 stick RAM and video card? Have power supply sitting next to MB and hook up accordingly? Wow...my wife will think I'm nuts.

This is a 3rd computer I'm trying to set up for my kid so I am willing to try anything.
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Yup, many people set the mobo up on top of the Motherboard Box - this avoids any possible shorting. Its also easy to see everything - ie jumpers, fans, etc.

In your motherboard manual, it should tell you which pins to use to clear the CMOS. Normally, when you receive a new mobo, it's in the Clear position and has to be moved to the Normal position. Usually its 3 pins with a jumper on 2 of them. You move the jumper to the clear position for a few seconds to clear the CMOS, then put it back to normal before booting up.
 

Falcon_2112

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
9
Thanks!! That did it!
Had to figure out what would clear cmos, and that took care of it.

Thanks again!!:D :D :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top