No chance of installing updates

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Derkaness

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
12
I just re-re-re-re-re-re-re-re-reinstalled xp. I tried going to the microsoft site for updates, and letting it go by itself in the security center. It didn't even bother with updating automatically like I set it to and the microsoft download site isn't working. "Page not found" or "taking too long to respond".
 

Derkaness

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
12
Here's the routine;
Format and install
Install dotnet fixes
Windows installer
drivers
antivirus
firefox
And anything else I want to put in. The updates normally self install, but this time the whole process stopped at the lack of updates
 

Derkaness

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
12
Firefox craps out and gives me the xp version of "program has performed an illegal action and will not shut down".
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
so not just Windows update site then............what is your Anti-virus?? and your Drivers should be first and what drivers where they...and AV last

What is Install dotnet fixes?

and why do you need to install Windows installer?
 

Derkaness

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
12
Intel graphics and chipet, Wireless modem (Atheros), Realtek HD audio, broadcom ethernet, Synaptics touchpad, and launch manager, which allows my to use a big green button to do things like launch firefox or whatever program I want. Using AVG 9.0 free and so far it has picked up everything.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
What about IE....how does that work?

and are you hook direct by ethernet cable.........
 

Derkaness

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
12
ethernet is a huge hassle with a 2 ft cable. and IE does the same thing, minus the crashing.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Are you saying you are wireless?

If you go Start>>All Programs>>Accessories..Command Prompt

click on commanprompt tp open it and type ping 127.0.0.1 click Enter

do you get any packet loss
 

Derkaness

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2010
Messages
12
No loss. I'm not blasting my own horn here, but I'm A+ Certified and I still don't know what's going on. It morbidly depresses me when my pc stops working the way it should. Hope nobody took that the wrong way.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top