1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No connection thru router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cpaliani, Dec 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Hi there,
    It's been awhile. New problem. Hope you can help. I had a Netgear WNR2000. Had it connected to my desktop and worked fine. Had internet access on desktop, laptop, daughters desktop and phone. Her friend came over with his laptop and tried getting internet. Would not work, kept asking for a number off the back of my router. They got the needed number and he had access, but noone else did. Then my router signal became his router. Then I put in a number and I got internet, but my daughters desktop and phone could not. Called internet company, they come out say its my router and I should buy another one and it should all work again, but it dont. :( My new router is doing exactly the same thing as my old one. Same router as before. Don't know what else to do and I can't seem to get anyone out here to help me. Can you help me out? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you had a WNR2000
    what router do you have NOW

    have you reset the router back to factor default - logged into the router and reentered any configuration details needed for your ISP

    adding additional devices using the wireless security key , should not cause that type of issue
    not sure what this means

    how is everything connected - all by wireless any devices by cable to the router

    post back a ipconfig /all from one of the PC using wireless
    and an xirrus from a pc that is using wireless
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.


    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    I'm sorry. I bought the same router as the one i already had. Netgear wnr2000. Small town, not many choices, I was told this was one of the best ones around here. I cant get the ipconfig thing to work. It's like it pops up but goes immediately away. I am on my laptop with the internet plugged directly into it. The router box also says its a wireless router. I'm very confused and not very computer smart. Sorry.
     
  4. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Here's one on the computer im on now, I'm trying to bring up the computer that the router is actually attached to.

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Christi-VAIO
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : valliant.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : valliant.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-84-3C-DF-7E-59
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::fd68:43f4:fe8c:7747%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 67.207.226.78(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 15, 2011 6:09:09 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 15, 2011 7:39:08 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 67.207.226.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 67.207.226.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 343442492
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-6B-86-F3-78-84-3C-DF-7E-59
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 69.8.2.15
    69.8.2.12
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-00-4E-BE-C0-1E
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{4F89A0A7-8023-4E5B-A549-B9565F48266A}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:18d1:27c2:bc30:1db1(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::18d1:27c2:bc30:1db1%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.valliant.net:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : valliant.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : valliant.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:43cf:e24e::43cf:e24e(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 69.8.2.15
    69.8.2.12
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  5. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    here is from the computer that my router is actually connected to.

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Christi-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-94-23-C6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{03E83103-3BD0-4011-AB8C-C1F41C0C767B}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
     
  6. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Does the Xirrus thing need to be on desktop or laptop?
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    Is Christi-VAIO connected directly to the modem? If it is connected to the router you have the modem connected to a router LAN (instead of the WAN) port, have the router in some kind of bypass or AP mode, or the router is defective.

    The one(s) with a wireless issue.
     
  8. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    what modem? I have a desktop tower, my laptop, and a router. I have never had a modem, unless that is the inch square thing connected to my internet wire.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    Then maybe you want to clue us in on your ISP, type of internet service, and what "internet wire" and "inch square thing" are.
     
  10. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    I have Valliant Wireless. There is a dish on my rooftop. A gray cord comes out of my wall ( this is my internet). At the end of the gray cord there is a black approx. 1 inch box. On another side of the box there is a black cord that supplies the electricity. On yet another side there is another cord that plugs into either my computer or router ( but router no longer works with it). On another side it says Warning damage may result from improper connection, then there are 2 arrows facing different directions. In one arrow it says "to computer" and the other says "to radio 29.5v"
    this link will show you a picture of the black box. http://www.google.com/imgres?q=imag...tbnw=133&start=23&ndsp=11&ved=1t:429,r:2,s:23
    Hope this helps.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    Thanks; your description plus picture makes things very clear!

    I don't know what the black box is called, but it can be considered a "modem"--something that "translates" between the ISP's connection (antenna lead in this case) and an ethernet connection. Anyhow, what I said in post # 7 applies, and when you switch the device connected to that box you may have to power cycle (unplug for 30 seconds or so) the black box.
     
  12. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Thank you. Internet is now working through the router. I didnt set up the first one and i guess i got my wires crossed. Thanks so much for your help.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  14. cpaliani

    cpaliani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    I tried to find my old thread, but guess it was closed.
    About 3 weeks ago I had the same problem with my router not working, I reconnected and it worked fine. Is it possible for a storm to knock out my router?
    Internet works fine, but not the router. Router is a NetGear WNR2000. Thanks in advance for your help again.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031140

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice