1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No default gateway entry

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Channin, May 11, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Channin

    Channin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I cannot get on Internet.
    Wireless says connected
    Error message says no default gateway
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,580
    First Name:
    Terry
    Can you connect by ethernet? Can you access the internet that way?

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    [Press ENTER after each command.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.


    Also please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with a screen shot see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows Vista or latter I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.
     
  3. Channin

    Channin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Below is the screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,580
    First Name:
    Terry
    That partial information indicates that you may have ICS enabled on the ethernet. If so, disable it and see what happens.
     
  5. Channin

    Channin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    How do I do that?
    I am trying to find Ethernet setting
    It is showing wireless connection but does nothing fromthere
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,580
    First Name:
    Terry
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148078

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice