1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No default gateway on LAN with router but works fine on other laptop

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Ian_Buzz, Dec 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Ian_Buzz

    Ian_Buzz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    I have a new 3G router which I am trying to connect to an all-in-one PC-LCD monitor (for digital signage) via LAN. The PC is running XP-embedded.

    The problem is that I can't see the router from the PC. I have plugged it in, connected it via LAN and set the Local Area Connection to Obtain IP automatically and DNS automatically.

    However I get limited or no connectivity and clicking repair says it cannot renew IP address. If I do ipconfig, there is no default gateway showing.

    Therefore if I go to IE and type 192.168.01 which is what the IP should be, it can't find anything.

    It isn't to do with the 3G network, because I can't even access the router config page, before even thinking about getting to the outside world.

    It doesn't seem to be the LAN connection/wiring because the LAN light on the router flickers when the PC is trying to get an IP, so it is connecting ok.

    It also doesn't appear to be an issue which resetting the router would solve, since I just unplugged it and plugged it into my laptop LAN and as soon as I typed 192.168.01 into IE, it works fine on my laptop.

    Any suggestions most welcome as I am stumped...

    Cheers
    Ian
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Let's see this from the problem machine with the cable connected to the router.


    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Ian_Buzz

    Ian_Buzz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    Here you go:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : oem-a634a57d541
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) PCI-E G
    igabit Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-67-0B-AE-33
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.211.28
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. Ian_Buzz

    Ian_Buzz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    I entered both of the commands successfully and rebooted but the problem still exisits.

    I ran ipconfig / all again and the results are identical.

    Ian
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try another cable and a different port on the router.

    Have you connected a different machine to this cable and port to see if that works?
     
  7. Ian_Buzz

    Ian_Buzz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,

    Yes, as per my initial posting, I can see the router fine as soon as I plug it in to my laptop and type 192.168.0.1. So router and cable must be fine.

    The PC/LCD which I am having the problems with has a brand new install of Windows XP straight from the factory on it, so I guess a repair/reload of XP won't be of any use either.

    Thank you for your continued assistance attempts.

    Ian
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'd check the Ethernet drivers, they could be the wrong ones. I'd also try booting in Safe Mode with Networking and see if that helps.
     
  9. helpful

    helpful

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Here are some suggestions:

    Make sure you do not have the Ethernet cord plugged into a shared port (some cheap routers share the WAN and Port 1).

    Another possible cause is the DHCP server is not working or turned off on the router, try configuring a static ip address in the same sub net range as the router.

    Based on the information you gave:

    IP Adress: 192.168.0.36
    Subnet: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
    DNS Server: 192.168.0.1

    Afterwords, then attempt to access the web page and reset the router back to the factory defaults.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - default gateway router
  1. ronyap28
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    255
  2. mcd046
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    244
  3. SWkat
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    244
  4. jackjack81
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    326
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/884927

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice