1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

no desktop in Vista

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by SkiPaco, Sep 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SkiPaco

    SkiPaco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    I have a Dell Inspiron E1405 running Vista Home Premium.
    My problem is that upon turning the computer on, Windows will load, and the logon screen appears, but when I click on a profile, it goes to a completely black screen except for the mouse arrow, which does move. This happens with both profiles and also in Safe mode.

    Another problem which may or may not be related is that before this problem started, it would get stuck in sleep mode. More accurately, I would put the computer to sleep, but sometimes when I came to wake it up, the power light, and caps lock light would be on solid (instead of the power light fading in and out like it should do in sleep mode) and it would be a black screen with no response at all, and it required a hard restart in order to get it working again. Of course this problem is moot if I cant even log onto the computer in the first place.

    Pentium Dual Core 1.75
    2gb ram
    vista home premium sp1
     
  2. SkiPaco

    SkiPaco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    UPDATE:

    I changed a BIOS setting where when the resolution is changed, it becomes a smaller or larger image within the screen, instead of stretching the image. The problem went away after that, but once I put it to shut it down, the problem came back when logging back on to Windows
     
  3. SkiPaco

    SkiPaco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    The same black screen shows up when connected to an external monitor
     
  4. Chrismichael

    Chrismichael

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    You need to update your bios from your computer manufacture site. This sounds like a problem with service pack 1
     
  5. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    This sounds very much like an unactivated Vista. The description you give is pretty much the same. ITs possible, I guess, that your copy wasnt activated. It may be worth checking with the shop you bought it from, to either get a new one, or activate foryou :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753995

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice