1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

no display after install memory

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by greenchair87, Dec 29, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. greenchair87

    greenchair87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Hello,
    I installed 256mb of SDRAM on my computer. (win98) I have done this before on my other computers no problem. This time I found I had to remove my video card to add the memory because the vid card Block the way. Once all was installed I started teh computer and it showed the new memory and went to the windows start logo then the screen went to a soft grey blank and would respond. It will reboot but always comes back to that screen. I have a boot disk and if I reboot on that I can move around inDOS but it will not let me restart in WIN.???:confused:
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    can you reboot in safe mode... if so do you get visual?
     
  3. greenchair87

    greenchair87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    No, It will not go to safe mode.
     
  4. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Pull the new memory back out, will it boot now in either mode.

    How much total memory do you have installed in the machine
     
  5. greenchair87

    greenchair87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    I am sorry. I did not mention that I tried restoring everything back as it was. ie old memory etc. Still same result. It had 128mb I upgraded to 1 256mb .
     
  6. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Really not sure.

    What type of video card, make and model, pci or agp
     
  7. greenchair87

    greenchair87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    AGP card. I believe it is a Geoforce . w tv adap .
     
  8. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    I really don't know what to say, never seen that with a working card.

    Could be the card went bad, I would try another video card to see.

    If you card has a cooling fan make sure it is still connected and running.

    Make sure memory is inserted all the way in and tight.

    Could be a software glitch of some kind.

    You could try booting to the command prompt.
    type scanreg /restore and restore a registry from a previous date before the problem happened. Note any software, etc, that has been installed since the registry date will have to be reinstalled.

    If that doesn't work I don't know
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63390

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice