1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No Display

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by prncs06, Jan 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. prncs06

    prncs06 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    My parents have the same issue, they have 3 Compaq Presario 6300US's. And it happened all at the same time. They got 2 of the computers 2 yrs ago and the other 1 yr before. I don't understand how it can happen to 3 computers all at the same time? It doesn't make sense to me?? I tried to explain to my step father on how to fix it and he kept saying that's all good by why did it happen to all 3 of them and at the same time?

    Can someone help me? Is this a common problem? Is there another issue? Hp wants to charge me an arm and a leg to talk to them, just to see if there was a "bad batch of hardware" ?? Possible? :(
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Welcome to TSG,

    I've split your post into it's own thread to make it easier for everyone.

    The Compaq Presario 6300US appears to be from 2002, are you sure that's the correct model?

    When you have a failure or three computers at the same time I would suspect a power or lightening issue. Any storms in the area or any power issues? Do you have a power supply that you can power supply that you can borrow or pull from a working system to test with these computers? Guess I would test each of the monitors first.
     
  3. prncs06

    prncs06 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Yes, that is the right model according to my parents. I had them read it to me directly from each computer. That is what I thought too, a power failure. According to them there wasn't anything in the area? They have tried a different monitor (from a working computer) on each of the non working computers and got the same result. power supply was replaced in one of them already so I know it's not the issue in at least one of them, but not sure in other two. So frustrating when trying to explain this to parents, I guess I should just give it up :mad:
     
  4. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    when the psu was replaced did you up the wattage on the new one compared to the old one

    have you tried plugging them into a different power circuit
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1084770

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice