No ethernet port in new modem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

devil

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
670
All along i was using a modem with an ethernet port and i was running an access point from this to the other end of the house because of wi-fi issues, anyway i`ve had to change the modem and my isp sent me a new modem without an ethernet port even though i specifically asked for one with an ethernet port. Apparently they don`t do them anymore. The new modem has a
micro B usb slot.
Can i get a micro B usb to ethernet adapter and then run the access point from that and will it work?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
I doubt that will work. It's USB and transmits data on the USB protocol, not TCP/IP. You'd better get a different modem. The only other way I can see it working is with the modem connected to one machine that has 2 network cards and then using connection sharing. Some routers may have USB ports (but I'm only saying that because it makes sense, not because I have seen one).
 

devil

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
670
The only way i can connect the modem to the pc is via wireless.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
The modem has wireless capabilities but no ethernet ports? That seems highly unlikely. I think you're confusing your modem and router.

If you keep the USB modem, you'll have to use internet connection sharing through one of your computers which you'll need to leave on all the time. Otherwise you need to get a different modem. Who's your provider that's saying they don't offer ethernet modems?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
What's the make and model of modem?

If you have wireless, then why do you even need ethernet ports?
 

devil

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
670
It`s a Huawei Webcube B153 router. The reason i need ethernet port is so i can run an access point to the other end of the house, my house is old and the wi-fi won`t travel far enough and where the router is placed is where i get the maximum speed from the router. The isp is 3. They do one with ethernet ports but they`ve all been recalled for software problems and the webcube is the new one they`re using and it doesn`t have ethernet ports.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top