No Folder & Names

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Nickle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
32
Today I went to add some folders to a directory on my computer, and I kept going to New Folder, and there were no new folders showing. So I closed the browser and went back into the same directory and then the folders were there. Then I tried changing the names of the folders. I clicked on Rename and I changed the name of the folder, then when I pressed enter, it went back to the original name. I again closed the browser and returned to the same directory and the name had changed to the name I typed in.

This also happened tonight when I was attempting to add folders to my Favourites. I would go to Organise Favourites and while I was in there, I tried adding folders but I did not see them, so I closed the Organise Favourites window and then opened it again and the folders were there. Same with the renaming as before.

I was just wondering if anyone could explain to me why this would be happening, and how I could resolve it.

If you need more information, let me know what you need to know and I will give it to you.

Look foward to your replies.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Hi Nickle

If you post your startup list we may be able to spot something

Please post your startup list by doing the following :-

Please go here and download startuplist 1.5 :-

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/startuplist15.zip

Download to any folder or your desktop
Unzip the zipfile
Double click the exe file
go to Edit - select all - copy - and paste the results in a new post here


steam
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
82
Hi Nickle.

It sounds as if your auto update is not working properly. When you have created or renamed a new folder in a directory, try pressing your F5 key, that should update the information for you, without having to close and reopen the folder.


Amie
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
82
Nickle.

If you are happy editing the registry do this;

Speed up the Windows Refresh Rate
If every time you add a new folder, or you delete something from a window, and you have to hit F5 (Refresh) to see the results, here is how to make Windows refresh automatically:

Start the Registry Editor
Double-click on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Go to System > CurrentControlSet > Control > Update folder
Go to the right pane and right-click on UpdateMode and select Modify. Change the value from 01 to 00
Click on OK and exit the Registry Editor
Restart Windows for the changes to take place.


Amie
 

Nickle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
32
SteamWiz

I ran the program as you suggested, and these are the results.

StartupList report, 1/3/03, 6:39:41 AM
StartupList version: 1.50
Started from : C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST15\STARTUPLIST.EXE
Detected: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\DELFIN\PROMULGATE\PGMONITR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MESSENGER\MSMSGS.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINZIP\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST15\STARTUPLIST.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Startup:
[C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp]
BlackICE Utility.lnk = C:\Program Files\Network ICE\BlackICE\blackice.exe
WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
MessengerPlus = "C:\Program Files\Messenger Plus! Extension\MsgPlus.exe"
QuickTime Task = "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE" -atboottime
IncrediMail = C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\IncrediMail.exe /c
PromulGate = "C:\Program Files\DelFin\PromulGate\PgMonitr.exe"
Mirabilis ICQ = C:\Program Files\ICQ\NDetect.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe
TrueVector = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
MiniLog = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\MINILOG.EXE -service

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

MSMSGS = "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
SoniqueQuickStart = C:\Program Files\Sonique\sqstart.exe -nostick
AIM = C:\PROGRAM FILES\AIM\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
EasyMP3 = C:\PROGRAM FILES\EASY MP3 TO WAV\EASY MP3 TO WAV MAKER\EASYMP3.EXE -startup

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Active Setup stub paths:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components
(* = disabled by HKCU twin)

[{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}] *
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

[>PerUser_MSN_Clean] *
StubPath = C:\WINDOWS\msnmgsr1.exe

[PerUser_LinkBar_URLs] *
StubPath = C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\sulfnbk.exe /L

[{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}] *
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

[{7790769C-0471-11d2-AF11-00C04FA35D02}] *
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {7790769C-0471-11d2-AF11-00C04FA35D02}

[{9EF0045A-CDD9-438e-95E6-02B9AFEC8E11}] *
StubPath = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\updcrl.exe -e -u C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\verisignpub1.crl

--------------------------------------------------

Load/Run keys from C:\WINDOWS\WIN.INI:

load=
run=

--------------------------------------------------

Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

Shell=explorer.exe
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\VENGA_~1.SCR
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for EXPLORER.EXE instances:

C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.exe: PRESENT!

C:\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Command\Explorer.exe: not present

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 1/1/2003, 20:10:42)


[Rename]
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\EAC82B5.TMP

[rename]
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_iu14D2N.tmp

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for superhidden extensions:

.lnk: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.pif: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.exe: not hidden
.com: not hidden
.bat: not hidden
.hta: not hidden
.scr: not hidden
.shs: HIDDEN!
.shb: HIDDEN!
.vbs: not hidden
.vbe: not hidden
.wsh: not hidden
.scf: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: NO!)
.url: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.js: not hidden
.jse: not hidden

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

BonziBUDDY Web Compass - C:\Program Files\BonziBUDDY Web Compass\WebCompass.dll (file missing) - {A28C2A31-3AB0-4118-922F-F6B3184F5495}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Tune-up Application Start.job
Maintenance-Defragment programs.job
Maintenance-ScanDisk.job
Maintenance-Disk cleanup.job
Symantec NetDetect.job
Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[Yahoo! Audio Conferencing]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\CONFLICT.1\YACSCOM.DLL
CODEBASE = http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/v43/yacscom.cab

[Yahoo! Audio UI1]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\CONFLICT.1\YACSUI.DLL
CODEBASE = http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yacsui.cab

[Yahoo! WebCam Viewer Wrapper]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\YVWRCTL.DLL
CODEBASE = http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yvwrctl.cab

[QuickTime Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTPLUGIN.OCX
CODEBASE = http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab

[Surround Video V3.0 Control Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\SVIDEO30.OCX
CODEBASE = http://www.seaworldnara.com.au/virtual_tours/cabs/svideo3.cab

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

[MSN Chat Control 4.5]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\CONFLICT.3\MSNCHAT45.OCX
CODEBASE = http://fdl.msn.com/public/chat/msnchat45.cab

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 7,272 bytes
Report generated in 1.232 seconds

Command line options:
/verbose - to add additional info on each section
/complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
/force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
/forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
/forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
/history - to list version history only


By the way, this morning I restarted my computer, and the whole folder and folder names thing is fixed.

But could you have a look at my start up and see if everything is alright.

Thanks
 

Nickle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
32
Also to lesamie thank you for your suggestions, I did have them in mind but I didn't need to use them.

Thanks for your help.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Your startup looks clean

Try right clicking "my computer" properties\performance\graphics
experiment by moving the slider to different possitions

steam

ps. what do you mean about not needing lesamie 's suggestions - have you solved your problem ?
 

Nickle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
32
Steam

Yes my problem is solved, I put how I solved my problem at the bottom of my post with the start-up information.

Thanks for your help!
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Ah I missed that line - in that case-----

I declare your computer clean and in good health

steam
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top