No frames ... No luck!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cwolfe98

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
606
This is a problem that started in another forum. ((Calling all graphic's experts/Random Discussion
http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=64613&pagenumber=2)) The thread kinda drifted off subject... oops! I thought it would be more appropriate here.

I seem to be having a minor brain lapse and cannot get this frame stuff down. What am I missing? :confused:

Here is my code:
((I removed the "<>" for posting))
___________
html
head
title Just a work in progress... /title
/head

body
FRAMESET COLS="20%,*" FRAMEBORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0"

NOFRAMES
h1 align=center Frame Page - You need a frame-ready browser. /h1
See a href="http://www.microsoft.com/ie" Microsoft Corporation /a or the
a href="http://home.netscape.com/comprod/mirror/index.html" Netscape Home Page /a for a free one.

/NOFRAMES

FRAME NAME="Test" SRC="Test.html" MARGINWIDTH="3" MARGINHEIGHT="10" SCROLLING="no"
FRAME NAME="justtesting" SRC="justtesting.html" MARGINWIDTH="3" MARGINHEIGHT="10"
/frameset
/body
/HTML

____________
I'm using geocities advanced HTML Editor. (Just straight "type it in yourself" text.)

On the other pages I have seen, it looks like they set up 3 pages. (I have Test.html, Test_index.html, & justtesting.html. ) On Test_index.html is where the above frame code is placed. Feel free to check out the other pages and view source also.
http://www.geocities.com/namethatno...Test_index.html
http://www.geocities.com/namethatno...Test.html
http://www.geocities.com/namethatno...justtesting.html

Any clues? :confused:
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2001
Messages
12,427
cwolfe98----For some reason the hyperlinks you posted work but return a "Page Can't Be Found" from geocities.

The frames coding should be located in the "index.html" file. I don't know why your index file is named "test_index.html". Did you name it this?
 

cwolfe98

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
606
For some reason the TSG site addreviated the address. (I cut & pasted it from my address bar.) It shows up like this after posted at TSG:
http://www.geocities.com/namethatno...Test.html

But should be this http://www.geocities.com/ name that no one has/ Test.html ((Without the spaces.)

Yes, I named it index.html and text_index.html. Geocities really does not care what you call it. I named it test_index b/c as soon as I get my website rewrite done I will remove the word test that is infront of all the .html files, thus rewriteing. (test_page1, test_index, test_photos, etc...)
The index file at geocities is not really a file where you can put stuff. It is just the name of my front/welcome page to my website.

If you need to see what I am talking about. PM me, and I will give you my geocities user name and password.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2001
Messages
12,427
cwolfe98-----I'm looking into the problem to see if I can find the answer. Of course if anybody else knows the answer please feel free to jump in.

Normally, the basic structure of the web site when using frames is contain in the "Index" folder under the root directory. This "Index" file controls the apprearance of all the pages. In other words, you don't have to code frames for each page of the site. It's been a while since I've done one so I need to refresh my memory. I'll try to get to it tonight and post tomorrow.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
2,910
hey wolf, looking good. To clear up the frame source problem instead of just putting in frame src="test.html" enter in the complete address of the page. Also I was thinking that that stuff should be above the no frames tags, I know it is on my page. Otherwise I can't see any problems with it
 

cwolfe98

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
606
:( :mad: :( :mad: :( :confused:

It must be something soooooo easy, thats why its not working.

Todd,
I tried that, no luck.
~~~~~~~~~
body
FRAMESET COLS="20%,*" FRAMEBORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0"

FRAME NAME="Test" SRC="http://www.geocities.com/namethatnoonehas/Test.html" MARGINWIDTH="3" MARGINHEIGHT="10" SCROLLING="no"
FRAME NAME="justtesting" SRC="http://www.geocities.com/namethatnoonehas/justtesting.html" MARGINWIDTH="3" MARGINHEIGHT="10"
/frameset

NOFRAMES
h1 align=center Frame Page - You need a frame-ready browser. /h1
See a href="http://www.microsoft.com/ie" Microsoft Corporation /a or the
a href="http://home.netscape.com/comprod/mirror/index.html" Netscape Home Page /a for a free one.

/NOFRAMES


/body
~~~~~~~~~~~~

Could it be geocities??? I'm sure they allow simple little 'ol frames!

:confused:
 

cwolfe98

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
606
Hummm... Looks like I had the frame % off, and seems like some tags moved around....and .... BINGO! You did it!

I'll have to study it closer and see exactly how and why it is working.

Thanks! I'll let you know when the "remodeling" at my site is finished!

:cool: :D
 

cwolfe98

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
606
oops,,, I tried "_frame name" , that didn't work. And had "_self" as default. "frame name" seems to work without the _ .

I guess I should try to read a little instead of just trial and error. :rolleyes:

Thanx!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top