1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No frames ... No luck!

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by cwolfe98, Jan 20, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cwolfe98

    cwolfe98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    606
    This is a problem that started in another forum. ((Calling all graphic's experts/Random Discussion
    http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=64613&pagenumber=2)) The thread kinda drifted off subject... oops! I thought it would be more appropriate here.

    I seem to be having a minor brain lapse and cannot get this frame stuff down. What am I missing? :confused:

    Here is my code:
    ((I removed the "<>" for posting))
    ___________
    html
    head
    title Just a work in progress... /title
    /head

    body
    FRAMESET COLS="20%,*" FRAMEBORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0"

    NOFRAMES
    h1 align=center Frame Page - You need a frame-ready browser. /h1
    See a href="http://www.microsoft.com/ie" Microsoft Corporation /a or the
    a href="http://home.netscape.com/comprod/mirror/index.html" Netscape Home Page /a for a free one.

    /NOFRAMES

    FRAME NAME="Test" SRC="Test.html" MARGINWIDTH="3" MARGINHEIGHT="10" SCROLLING="no"
    FRAME NAME="justtesting" SRC="justtesting.html" MARGINWIDTH="3" MARGINHEIGHT="10"
    /frameset
    /body
    /HTML

    ____________
    I'm using geocities advanced HTML Editor. (Just straight "type it in yourself" text.)

    On the other pages I have seen, it looks like they set up 3 pages. (I have Test.html, Test_index.html, & justtesting.html. ) On Test_index.html is where the above frame code is placed. Feel free to check out the other pages and view source also.
    http://www.geocities.com/namethatno...Test_index.html
    http://www.geocities.com/namethatno...Test.html
    http://www.geocities.com/namethatno...justtesting.html

    Any clues? :confused:
     
  2. GoneForNow

    GoneForNow

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    12,427
    cwolfe98----For some reason the hyperlinks you posted work but return a "Page Can't Be Found" from geocities.

    The frames coding should be located in the "index.html" file. I don't know why your index file is named "test_index.html". Did you name it this?
     
  3. cwolfe98

    cwolfe98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    606
    For some reason the TSG site addreviated the address. (I cut & pasted it from my address bar.) It shows up like this after posted at TSG:
    http://www.geocities.com/namethatno...Test.html

    But should be this http://www.geocities.com/ name that no one has/ Test.html ((Without the spaces.)

    Yes, I named it index.html and text_index.html. Geocities really does not care what you call it. I named it test_index b/c as soon as I get my website rewrite done I will remove the word test that is infront of all the .html files, thus rewriteing. (test_page1, test_index, test_photos, etc...)
    The index file at geocities is not really a file where you can put stuff. It is just the name of my front/welcome page to my website.

    If you need to see what I am talking about. PM me, and I will give you my geocities user name and password.
     
  4. GoneForNow

    GoneForNow

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    12,427
    cwolfe98-----I'm looking into the problem to see if I can find the answer. Of course if anybody else knows the answer please feel free to jump in.

    Normally, the basic structure of the web site when using frames is contain in the "Index" folder under the root directory. This "Index" file controls the apprearance of all the pages. In other words, you don't have to code frames for each page of the site. It's been a while since I've done one so I need to refresh my memory. I'll try to get to it tonight and post tomorrow.
     
  5. Toddles18

    Toddles18

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    hey wolf, looking good. To clear up the frame source problem instead of just putting in frame src="test.html" enter in the complete address of the page. Also I was thinking that that stuff should be above the no frames tags, I know it is on my page. Otherwise I can't see any problems with it
     
  6. cwolfe98

    cwolfe98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    606
    :( :mad: :( :mad: :( :confused:

    It must be something soooooo easy, thats why its not working.

    Todd,
    I tried that, no luck.
    ~~~~~~~~~
    body
    FRAMESET COLS="20%,*" FRAMEBORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0"

    FRAME NAME="Test" SRC="http://www.geocities.com/namethatnoonehas/Test.html" MARGINWIDTH="3" MARGINHEIGHT="10" SCROLLING="no"
    FRAME NAME="justtesting" SRC="http://www.geocities.com/namethatnoonehas/justtesting.html" MARGINWIDTH="3" MARGINHEIGHT="10"
    /frameset

    NOFRAMES
    h1 align=center Frame Page - You need a frame-ready browser. /h1
    See a href="http://www.microsoft.com/ie" Microsoft Corporation /a or the
    a href="http://home.netscape.com/comprod/mirror/index.html" Netscape Home Page /a for a free one.

    /NOFRAMES


    /body
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Could it be geocities??? I'm sure they allow simple little 'ol frames!

    :confused:
     
  7. Toddles18

    Toddles18

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    Try the code in the attached file.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. cwolfe98

    cwolfe98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    606
    Hummm... Looks like I had the frame % off, and seems like some tags moved around....and .... BINGO! You did it!

    I'll have to study it closer and see exactly how and why it is working.

    Thanks! I'll let you know when the "remodeling" at my site is finished!

    :cool: :D
     
  9. cwolfe98

    cwolfe98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    606
  10. Toddles18

    Toddles18

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910

    Attached Files:

  11. cwolfe98

    cwolfe98 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    606
    oops,,, I tried "_frame name" , that didn't work. And had "_self" as default. "frame name" seems to work without the _ .

    I guess I should try to read a little instead of just trial and error. :rolleyes:

    Thanx!
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65569

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice