1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

no gateway on wireless

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bluereign, Dec 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bluereign

    bluereign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    hey
    i have wireless connection from my laptop (with a dwl-g630) to a dlink g604t which was working perfectly fine yesterday... but now today it connects to the wireless but i cant get on the net... i have figured out that it is not automatically detecting everything...

    the gateway is meant to be 10.1.1.1 but its nothing now and the ip adresses are all whacked out... can anyone help me.. if u need more info i will post it here
     
  2. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    try resetting the modem and router.
     
  3. bluereign

    bluereign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    tried that... plus i am using the same router right now with a wired connection with no trouble at all... i need the wireless else i will have to have my computer on the kitchen bench(n)
     
  4. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    the card may have died.
     
  5. bluereign

    bluereign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    like i said.. i can see the connection and actually connect to it... i just cant get it to auto detect the settings of the router.... it is not dead... i hope lol... can anyone tell me how i would make it auto detect settings
     
  6. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    is this an onboard nic or a pcmcia card?

    in network connections, rt click on the connection.

    hi lite tcp/ip, click properties and see if the button to obtain ip address automatically is checked.

    i have the router obtain the ip adress automatically too.
     
  7. bluereign

    bluereign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    it is pcmcia... the lights on it arent indicating errors either... here is what ipconfig says

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 4:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G630 Wireless C
    ardbus Adapter(rev.D)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-95-F9-E6-80
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255


    there is clearly something wrong. when i try to release/renew or repair it gives me errors
     
  8. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    your router is doing the auto thingy.

    i never relese/renew and you have nothing to renew.

    try that card in another laptop or a known working card in the questionable machine.
     
  9. bluereign

    bluereign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    i have no other laptop or any other card!:p
     
  10. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    the cards do die.

    is the card correct in device manager?

    uninstall the card in device manager, reboot and install the card again and making sure in device manager that the card is correct under network adapter?

    what operating system?
     
  11. bluereign

    bluereign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    yep done that... i tried to renew again and it reckons that i do not have dhcp enabled... i know whta dchp is it gets the settings for you... i want it to do this but i cant find where to enable it .. any ideas...

    the computer is showing no problems with the card it says its working correctly in the device manager
     
  12. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    it depends on the router to how it's configured. it's probably in the setup page.

    is it dsl or cable?
    i have cable and configured the router to obtain the ip address automatically using the install cd but i don't know if dsl is different in the settings.

    the ipconfig log tells me the router is auto configured.
     
  13. bluereign

    bluereign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    what i really need to know is how to set the ip for the dhcp server cos i cant find it anywayu. the reason it isnt grabbing the info is cos its looking in the wrong place :'(
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    IP addresses of 0.0.0.0 usually indicate either a duplicate IP address detected, defective hardware, or driver problems.
     
  15. VirtualMe

    VirtualMe

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    867
    Have you tried just shutting everything down?

    Shutdown ALL the computers, power down the router and modem for about 5 mins., (unplug the router and modem if they don't have a on/off switch).

    Power up in this order, Modem - wait about two mins. minimal for it to stabilize, power up router - wait about two mins. minimal for it to stabilize, boot up your PC's one at a time allowing enough time for it to acquire a connection before booting up the next one.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/428265