1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No hardware for AmCap video capture??

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by NkVolvo, Sep 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. NkVolvo

    NkVolvo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Just got new AmCap WebCam (300k/1300k pixel software USB pc camera) & after successful installing its software, error appears : "Sorry, you have no video capture hardware. Video capture will not function properly." My PC meets all system requirements for that webcam model (Win ME+over100MB hardware space).Any clues?
    Cheers
     
  2. jacqui01

    jacqui01

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2
  3. NkVolvo

    NkVolvo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Unfotunately my problem with webcam is still not sorted - Tech Support Guy just sent me instructions on how to install my webcam, like if I haven't done it properly b4. That was totally useless. Only thing u can check - if ur DirectX is high enough to operate with ur webcam (version 9.0 or so). U can download the latest version of DirectX from ms website.
    Good luck
     
  4. primeAndy

    primeAndy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    hey,
    I've got the same problem as every1 else, the whole "u havent got the hardware problem", please help, in dire need to use webcam
     
  5. nessyguin

    nessyguin

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    720
    What OS are you running ? Did you install the software before hooking up the webcam , as you should have done ? Does the webcam show up in Device Manager ?
    This page may be of interest .... http://noeld.com/amfaq.htm

    Given that post#3 was in 2006 you may want to start a new thread , providing the info requested above .
     
  6. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Does the camera appear in Device Manager with no errors? (Under Imaging Devices)
    Does it work with Control Panel | Scanners and Cameras? (assuming XP here, not sure if this is present under Win9X/2K)
    Is the Device listed in AmCap under the Devices menu, and is it selected?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/501079