1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No internet access from any device

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Carcas23, Aug 21, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. Carcas23

    Carcas23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Hi folks, i hope I can find help here. :)

    I searched a lot to fix this problem, but it‘s kind of specific and I don’t really know what to try anymore.
    Furthermore, it‘s more a problem of my brother who lives in the netherlands. I live in Germany, so sadly I don‘t have access to his router (a Zyxel VMG8825-T50). I hope I can describe the problem as clear as possible.
    The provider ist T-Mobile NL with a normal 100 DSL-contract.

    Basically it‘s all about not getting an internet connection in a new appartment. Not with PCs, Laptops or Smartphones. Neither via LAN nor WIFI…

    We talked to the provider twice, they tried to help us. Everything was set up completely again and again, but no success… The provider told us, on their side everything is working totally fine and a signal seems to get to the router.

    Strangely the router confirms this. When we got to the menu it showed that data was sent and received by the router. And even the used LAN-Port and WIFI-Frequencies are showing data packages being sent and received.
    Do logins and tweaking of the router settings count to this datapackage counter?

    Otherwise I can‘t really explain why theres traffic, because every device we tried had a connection to the router, but not to the internet. I don‘t think every single one of them was configured in a wrong way.

    Of course we tried to find the cause on his Windows 10 machine anyway. The network troubleshooting shows us this message:
    Windows could not automatically detect this network’s proxy settings.

    Maybe anyone here has an idea, what could solve this problem. Or at least what the cause could be.

    Thanks in advance and if you need more information, then please ask. :)
    Carcas
     
  2. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,307
    I am not an expert but you may need to uncheck "use proxy" in the network LAN settings unless you know it is required. Most wireless require a password.
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,268
    First Name:
    James
    Welcome to TSG @Carcas23

    To determine the cause of the issue we need to know:

    1) does the modem have the correct lights
    2) is it connected to the router
    3) what information the device is receiving from the router
    4) what information the router is getting from the modem (if it's separate) or what the modem/router is receiving from the ISP
    5) can you communicate to the outside by PING

    I will write these instructions for the Windows 10 machine.

    so the second question you have already answered, which is that you have devices connected to the router, which then I assume for question 1, the Power, SEL/Ethernet WAN, and Internet lights are all solid green? (if the internet light is blinking, it means there is data being transferred, a good sign)

    for 3) go to command prompt (type cmd in the search bar and select Command Prompt) and type IPCONFIG /ALL and press enter. Depending the connection (wireless or Ethernet) look for the connection he is using and provide us the IPv4 Address, subnet, gateway, and DNS servers.

    for 4), he will need to go the router's webpage. That will be 192.168.1.1 by default and the username is admin and the password is on the device. When connected, check the WAN1 informaiton to make sure that is populated and check the IP address and DNS servers.

    for 5), this is a quick check. In command prompt, type the following commands:

    ping google.com
    ping 172.217.11.78
    ping 8.8.8.8
    ping 192.168.1.1

    and see if any of these have a reply, similar to:

    Pinging google.com [172.217.11.78] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 172.217.11.78: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=48


    If it shows request timed out, or cannot find host name, then there is no connectivity.
     
  4. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,034
    First Name:
    David
    This being an apartment where is the "Modem"?

    And how is the router connected to the modem?

    You have told us about the "Router" that is in use, but, nothing about the modem.
     
  5. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,268
    First Name:
    James
    The router is a modem. "Zyxel VMG8825-T50" It's a DSL combo.
     
  6. Carcas23

    Carcas23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for all your answers. :)
    As Couriant already said, the Zyxel VMG8825-T50 contains the modem.
    Now to your questions:
    1. Yes, all the required LEDs are green. And the internet LED is blinking from time to time, yes.
      But I think it's just blinking when the notebook is logged in into the router Interface. (EDIT: it seems that the internet LED is blinking more often than I thought. More when a device is connected over Ethernet or WiFi... but even when nothing is connected to the router, but then, rather rare.

    2. My brother tested your instructions on his Win10 Notebook connected via Ethernet.

    3. IPv4 Adress: 192.168.1.219 (preferred)
      Subnet: 255.255.255.0
      Gateway: 192.168.1.1
      DNS-Server: 192.168.1.1
    4. (I‘m a little confused about that one. I think I have found what you need to know, but there are 3 seperate IP-Adresses with seperate MAC-Adresses. But only one of them is completely filled with informations, and it‘s the one with 255.255.255.0 subnet, so you get this now. I hope, that‘s right.

      IP Adress: 31.21.254.116
      Primary DNS-Server: 37.143.84.228
      Secondary DNS-Server: 37.143.84.229
    5. (Every answer was shown 4 times)

      ping google.com

      Request timed out.

      ping 172.217.11.78
      Request timed out.

      ping 8.8.8.8
      Request timed out.

      ping 192.168.1.1
      Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
      (0% loss)
    Is this somehow helping? Doesn‘t seem to get connected to the outer world, does it?
    Thanks in advance again. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2019
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,082
    First Name:
    Terry
    What's the Default Gateway? If it's not 31.21.254.x then he'll get the lack of internet access (unless the 255.255.255.0 subnet has a typo).
     
  8. Carcas23

    Carcas23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Yeah, that's what made me wonder, too. The only setting with the name »Gateway« on this entire site is »192.168.1.1«

    (Would a screenshot help? (Is that a safe thing to do? :confused:)
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,082
    First Name:
    Terry
    Maybe. Missing from what you posted in post # 6 is the Default Gateway and whether the configuration is dynamic (Dhcp) or Static.
     
  10. Carcas23

    Carcas23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    The default gateway seems to be 192.168.1.1 and the configuration is dynamic.
     
  11. Carcas23

    Carcas23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Here's a screenshot of what I mentioned earlier IMG-20190821-WA0010.jpg
    IMG-20190821-WA0010.jpg
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,082
    First Name:
    Terry
    I totally do not understand that WAN information. WAN is Wide Area Network and is the connection to the ISP.

    Maybe James can interpret that. You may have to ask the ISP what that means and if it is correct. It looks incomplete or wrong to me, but I just don't know.
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,268
    First Name:
    James
    Well, the ping in itself seems to confirm that you can get to the router, but not past that.

    Can he ping either IP Address in that screen shot?

    I have never seen WAN Information that is not showing the Default Gateway for that so I don't know if that is by design.

    For reference, a default gateway is like a door to the next network so if it's incorrect then you would not be able to get outside your own network.
     
  14. Carcas23

    Carcas23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    We tried to ping both of the IP addresses – 10.136.127.170 and 31.21.254.116 – in the screenshot and both were successful.

    I can't find any other information about the default gateway than the IP 192.168.1.1...
     
  15. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,268
    First Name:
    James
    It possible the router is the issue. If he hasn't done so, a factory reset may fix the issue.

    From the manual:

    upload_2019-8-21_16-1-50.png

    If it doesn't, I would suggest getting the router replaced (if it's under warranty, go to the vendor or whoever provided the modem).
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1231817

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice