No internet access with Internet Security

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Teresa Jemtl

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
4
We have installed Norton Internet Security system and have had nothing but problems with our internet service since. We recently had DSL installed and the problem has worsened. I called Qwest and have literally spent hours with the support techs. The last time was Monday. We tried every configuration possible and finally he concluded it was the Security. I need to be on the internet frequently and the only way I can access it is by disabling the security, which makes me very uncomfortable. Can you please help? Thanks Teresa
 

Teresa Jemtl

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
4
Teresa Jemtl said:
We have installed Norton Internet Security system and have had nothing but problems with our internet service since. We recently had DSL installed and the problem has worsened. I called Qwest and have literally spent hours with the support techs. The last time was Monday. We tried every configuration possible and finally he concluded it was the Security. I need to be on the internet frequently and the only way I can access it is by disabling the security, which makes me very uncomfortable. Can you please help? Thanks Teresa
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
18
Just my own opinion, buy Norton is one of the worst security systems. It slows your PC down so much that you think it's crashed sometimes. Most computer work that I do for people I ask first if they have Norton on their systems. The second thing I do is uninstall it. You can get other programs for internet security. My suggestion is getting an external firewall for your PC and then run an internal firewall that is effecient, plus a virus scanner. If you haven't downloaded SP2 yet, then it's a good place to start. I know a lot of people like Norton, but they also are all brainwashed... :) You can get an external for about $80.
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2004
Messages
454
I am not sure if it is your case ,but so many people that installs a internet security like a firewall , when they just launch a prog like Iexplorer , the firewall ask you first time if you want that application connect to the net , they click NO ,what ! no ,so how are u gonna surf if you tell your firewall to block everything !!!!
 

Teresa Jemtl

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
4
Thank you for your reply, just about everyone agrees with you. I appreciate your help.Teresa
 

Teresa Jemtl

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
4
Thank you for your reply, it seems most agree with your opinion. I appreciate your response. Teresa
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top