1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

no internet access

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rotemz, Oct 22, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rotemz

    rotemz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    hi!
    i need help with my lan - when i connect wireless i have connection but when i plug an ethernet cable i don't get any internet access .

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5960X CPU @ 3.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 63 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 16
    RAM: 32680 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti, -1 Mb
    Hard Drives: B: 0 GB (0 GB Free); C: 475 GB (150 GB Free); D: 931 GB (554 GB Free); E: 931 GB (856 GB Free); F: 222 GB (63 GB Free);
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., X99-DELUXE
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,408
    First Name:
    James
    When you are connected with an Ethernet cable, does it show Network Cable Unplugged?

    With the Ethernet cable in, go to Command Prompt and type ipconfig/all and press enter. Look for Ethernet Adapter; Local Area Connection. Post what it shows there.

    If you do not see that, go to Network and Internet Settings, then Ethernet and make sure you have a network card listed.

    If you do not have one, go to Device Manager and make sure there are no warning icons on a Network Adapter, or Other Devices.
     
  3. rotemz

    rotemz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    yes

    upload_2019-10-23_0-38-17.png
    it is plugged , and working i test it on my laptop with the same cable .

    as you asked ... :

    Ethernet adapter ‏‏Ethernet:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : 018.co.il
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) I211 Gigabit Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-62-66-7C-D6-E5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter ‏‏Ethernet 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-62-66-7C-D4-15
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    upload_2019-10-23_0-51-45.png

    there are no warning icons on a Network Adapter, or Other Devices.

    thank you !
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,408
    First Name:
    James
    OK, if both are showing no connectivity when you have the ethernet cord in, then it's possible the network card is defective. Check the pins in the port to see if any of them are bent/pushed down, like this:

    upload_2019-10-22_15-34-42.png
     
  5. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    18,844
    First Name:
    Liz
    Do you have 2 ethernet ports? I ask because you show 2 different ethernet cards/drivers:
    Intel(R) I211 Gigabit Network Connection and
    Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V
     
  6. rotemz

    rotemz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    yes both are on board. Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., X99-DELUXE
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,408
    First Name:
    James
    and to confirm, does it show no connectivity on both? You will need to leave the cable in for about 30 seconds to let the network connection do it stuff.

    If it's happening on both, then we are looking at the motherboard.
     
  8. rotemz

    rotemz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    well yes, it happened on both
    but i don't know i did nothing and it is ok now ...
    just limited from 500 mega to 100 mega ...
    but if it 100 or nothing so i rather have 100.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1234608

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice