No Internet and ipconfig problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Nathan78906

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
10
Hi windows 7 said I am connected to the Internet but I have limited activity. I've tried tons of things and nothing seemed to work. I even tried to reset winsock, didn't work. I did tons of things and nothing so I decided to create a help thread to see if anyone can assist me. Help is needed and greatly appreciated.

When I do ipconfig /renew and release I get

"The operation failed as no adaptor is in the state permissible for this operation,"

Also I get this when I do ipconfig /all

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Seebarran1
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\windows\system32>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
theres no adapters shown in that ipconfig /all

can we see a device manager screen shot - see below
also
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc
I have known AVG and webroot to cause this

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device Manager
Post back the results in device manager
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

how to access device manager for different windows versions
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen, menu on the left hand side

on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

if the above does not work then -

Windows 7 or Vista
Click on the Start Orb > In the Start Search box type > device manager and then press enter
or
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

Windows 8
If you happen to be using a keyboard with Windows 8, the quickest way to open Device Manager is via its shortcut on the Power User Menu, accessible by pressing the WINDOW and the X keys together.
If on a touch screen - have a read here http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/device-manager-windows-8.htm

once you are in device manager then

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
are there any ! ? or X

post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
----
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

Nathan78906

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
10
I've had avast, macafee which came with the computer, Microsoft Security essential, and Rogers online protection. I deleted them all properly with removal kits except for Microsoft Security essential. Also I use windows firewall..I'll get that screen shot soon.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
run all the security suite removal tools again
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Done.... No viruses detected.
i meant run the removal tools - to remove the security suites again

Mcafee Removal Tool
http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331

http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html


--------------------------------------------------------------


Rogers Online Protection Security Removal Tool
http://kb.rogers.freedom.net/rogers.php?ToDo=view&Frame=0&questId=580&catId=13
Direct Link
http://dl01.radialpoint.net/Radialpoint/Uninstall/UserCommunity-Uu-RpsUU.exe

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
did they run OK
any other security suites - AVG Norton etc

lets see an ipconfig /all but in
safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking
 

Nathan78906

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
10
Hmm that didn't work. I guess I'll reinstall windows. But my laptop came pre installed with windows and I don't have an installation disk.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
But my laptop came pre installed with windows and I don't have an installation disk.
you may have a hidden partition to install the software back to factory condition - BUT you should also have a facility to create a set of disks

i would make those first - will need anything upto about 6 DVDs

whats the make and model
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top