1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

no internet connection after making belkin router into a switch

Discussion in 'Networking' started by vanillamillz, Jun 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. vanillamillz

    vanillamillz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    ok this is my first time posting but here we go.I have a belkin wired 4 port router model# f5d5231-4. I'm trying to turn this router into a switch I already turned off the NAT settings on the router. I hooked it up to my linksys router through one of the ports that saids (modem on the belkin) from one of the ports on the linksys. and my computer can not connect to the internet do I have to do something to my linksys to make the belkin work as a switch any help would be great thanks.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,167
    First Name:
    Terry
    While John didn't say it directly in the above post, that turns the secondary router into a switch. The WAN port is labeled 'Modem" on my Belkin router.
     
  4. vanillamillz

    vanillamillz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    ok thank you but the only thing is.to make it work i had to connect into the wan port or the port labled modem of my secondery router. but thanks anyway cause i would have never made it work on my own.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Glad we could help.

    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the upper right of the screen.© :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/580795

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice