1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No Internet connection modem+router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by prencik, Jun 13, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. prencik

    prencik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    First, thank you for everybody who will take a time to help me.

    After power outrage, I cannot set up my modem+router internet connection. I've restarted both several of times, different cable configuration with no luck. I will post my ipconfig /all, first is with router so no connection:


    C:\Users\a>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : a-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-60-00-68-40-B5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ddaa:363e:abc5:5636%12(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.86.54(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 264790016
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-0A-72-00-C8-60-00-68-40-B5

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    This one is without router connected, so only modem and I have connection.

    C:\Users\a>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : a-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-60-00-68-40-B5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ddaa:363e:abc5:5636%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 99.102.222.86(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, June 13, 2014 8:22:02 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, June 13, 2014 8:47:03 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 99.102.222.87
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 264790016
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-0A-72-00-C8-60-00-68-40-B5

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    C:\Users\a>


    Tried many different addresses like: 192.168.1.1-64, 192.168.2.1-10, 192.168.4.1, 192.168.10.1, 10.0.0.2, and more.

    Still cannot access the one which suppose to be default: 192.168.1.1

    Also tried to flushdsn and renew and I got this message:

    C:\Users\a>ipconfig /flushdns

    Windows IP Configuration

    Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.

    C:\Users\a>ipconfig /renew

    Windows IP Configuration

    An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection : unable to con
    tact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.
    An error occurred while releasing interface Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1 : The sy
    stem cannot find the file specified.

    Anybody can help???

    Thank you a lot in advance.
     
  2. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,172
    Hi prencik

    Just a thought, I just had the same domain_not_set.invalid message myself.
    After running a Flushdns, release and renew, I still couldn't access the Internet and the Internet light on my modem was not lit. I too tried different cables to see if that would make a difference.

    You didn't specifically mention if you had tried the Reset button on the modem and router. In my situation, resetting the modem gave me access to the Internet, again.

    If that doesn't help, have you tried contacting your ISP for immediate assistance?
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    The APIPA (169.254.x.y) connected to the router could be a defective router, router LAN port, cable or NIC. If it's not one of the last three you could try resetting the router to factory defaults (and then reconfigure it).

    Can you get internet access with the computer connected to the modem? If so, is the modem a modem/router combo (I don't think this matters for your issue; just curious)?
     
  4. prencik

    prencik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Thank you everyone for looking at my problem and trying to help me.

    I tried to reset both router and modem (more than several times). In the past, after power outage when a couple of times when I reseted the router to factory settings it worked, I could access the router menu to setup, now it doesn't work. Yes I called my ISP, but as usuall when something is more complicated than written in their manual they are no help, you have to be really lucky to find some one who know anything above standard.

    And finally yes I have access to the internet without the router.

    I guess I have to buy a new router and see if maybe defective router after power down is the issue.

    Another clue all the lights on the router and modem are either blinking or on - like they suppose to (from the manual).

    Thanks a lot
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    Have you verified that the cable (between router and PC) is good and tried different router LAN ports?
     
  6. prencik

    prencik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Yes I tried different cables and different LAN ports, many configurations. Basically, for the past 2 days I've been trying all the basics, resetting router and modem, changing cables, restarting and restoring system, new network connection.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    Then I agree that the router seems to be defective.
     
  8. prencik

    prencik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    I ordered a new router.

    Thank you again for all the advise.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :) Let us know how the new router works out.
     
  10. prencik

    prencik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Definitely, as soon as it will arrive, I will post.

    :) have a great Sunday.
     
  11. Goodkat

    Goodkat

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I had this problem and eventually found the problem was caused by a surge to the firewall. I rebooted the firewall and regain Internet access via Ethernet.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1127845

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice