1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No Internet Connection Using Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by pajonx, Dec 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pajonx

    pajonx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I have been using my D-Link Wireless G Router for more than one year now and haven't met any connection problem with it until a month ago. I can no longer access the internet when the Internet cable is plugged in the router. I can access the net when the cable is plugged directly to our desktop. I have tried contacting our ISP which is Smart and unfortunately they couldn't help me because they said that router problems are not their concern.

    I bought a new router which is TP-Link TL-WR470N but the results are still the same. I tried configuring both routers using DHCP and Static IP settings but nothing changes. Power Cycling doesn't change anything. Renewing the IP, resetting WINSOCK and DNS makes no progress for me. I think I have exhausted everything that I could do after searching high and low from forums. Please please help me with this problem.

    Here are details of my system:
    ==========================
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Dual Core Processor 5050e, x86 Family 15 Model 107 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1790 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 152617 MB, Free - 132217 MB; D: Total - 152617 MB, Free - 152481 MB;
    Motherboard: eMachines, WMCP61M
    ==========================


    Results of ipconfig/all when cable is connected directly to PC:
    ==========================
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pc
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : smartbro.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : smartbro.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Netwo
    rking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-F4-7A-40
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.244.248
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.224.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.224.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.224.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 121.1.3.82
    121.1.3.20
    121.1.3.250
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 22, 2012 3:03:40
    PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 29, 2012 3:03:40
    PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>ipconfig/all>.txt

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>
    ============================

    When connected to WAN port of D-Link:
    ============================
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pc
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : smartbro.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : smartbro.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000

    Mbps Netwo
    rking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-F4-7A-40
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 22, 2012

    3:51:07
    PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 22, 2012

    3:52:07
    PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>
    ===============================

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    When connected, go to command prompt and do
    ping www.google.com
    Ping 8.8.8.8
    Ping 192.168.0.1


    If the first one fails and the rest works, then you have a DNs issue with the router
     
  3. pajonx

    pajonx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you for the reply. Here's the result of the pings using the router:

    ===============================
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>ping www.google.com
    Ping request could not find host www.google.com. Please check the name and try a
    gain.

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>ping 8.8.8.8

    Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>ping 192.168.0.1

    Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\series>
    ==========================
     
  4. pajonx

    pajonx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Tried changing the DNS settings in the router to Google's and OpenDNS as other suggested in other threads, still no connection
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,872
    First Name:
    Terry
    Your router's WAN (Internet) should be set for a (default) dynamic connection.

    Just in case your ISP is checking for the MAC Address of the connected device clone the MAC Address of your computer to the router (there will be a function to do this in the router config pages--maybe WAN, or Advanced, etc.).

    What do you get for IP, gateway, DNS in the WAN status after trying to connect the router? It should be similar to what you showed in your first ipconfig /all: IP 192.168.x.y and Gateway 192.168.224.1.
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    What modem do you have? Because you cant ping 8.8.8.8 but can ping the router, that's a bigger issue.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,872
    First Name:
    Terry
    Bigger than what? Actually, it's just confirmation of what pajonx said in the thread title and first three sentences. :)
     
  8. pajonx

    pajonx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry, just woke up.

    Router settings are set to Dynamic and I cloned the MAC Address as you suggested. However, the router's status can't establish a connection. Attached is an image of the status page of the router.

    I don't know if it would be called a modem but my ISP installed a Canopy with a Motorola power supply connected to the cable.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,872
    First Name:
    Terry
    I'm thinking that either the router or the cable connecting to its WAN is defective.

    If its the same cable used to connect directly to the PC then the cable is probably OK.

    Does the new router get the same status after cloning the MAC Address?
     
  10. pajonx

    pajonx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    It's the same cable used to connect to the PC. The router gets the same status before and after cloning the MAC address. I'm thinking of buying another router besides the TP-Link and see how it goes from there.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,872
    First Name:
    Terry
    I wish I could offer another idea. :(
     
  12. pajonx

    pajonx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I appreciate your efforts in helping me solve this issue with me. I hope this gets resolve soon. I miss having wi-fi in our home.
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    uh, no comment :D I'm not been well so reading stuff correctly doesn't seem to come good in the last few days.

    What is concerning is that a second router failed as well, so I was thinking the problem would be at the ISP level but it seems that a PC can connect fine... I wonder how the ISP controls connectivity. Did you powercycle the modem on each type of connectivity? If so then I would also suggest a different router to make sure. A 3rd router failing would indicate some kind of issue on the ISP side.
     
  14. pajonx

    pajonx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I just recently bought another router D-Link Dir-600 and it's frustrating that I still do not get a connection!

    I figured that configuring the canopy setting might help but I accidentally disabled Ethernet Access Control of the canopy and now it shows "Network Cable Unplug" all the time even after directly connecting the Canopy Lan to the PC and several power cycles.

    I called the ISP and they will be sending their technician tomorrow. I think the problem lies on their side in terms of router connectivity.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1081940

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice