1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No internet connection with Belkin wireless router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by magner, Jan 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. magner

    magner Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, completely new to all this computing stuff and everything I touch doesn't seem to work.

    Have just got a new Belkin N Wireless Modem Router & USB Adapter Model F5D8633-4 Ver 1000UK. Using the install wizard I get as far as it trying to get an internet connection having manually entered the ISP name Talk Talk and the Log In name and Password but it doesn't connect.

    I've tried phoning the Belkin support line but not getting anywhere with them. The internet connects OK when using my wired modem.

    I'm using a lap top Widows vista operating system and Norton security.

    Any help would be really great as I don't really know where to go from here, I've no real knowledge of all things pc so any step by step answers would be great

    Thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    quite a few things to know
    How are you connecting things up

    you have bought a modem router - so you DONT need the modem
    what do the lights tell you on the front of the router
    when you set up the username and password in the router - did you get an IP address and connected on the router page - I'll look at the manual and see if it has this

    now the PC - how connected

    post some of the following info
    make and model of the laptop - it may have a switch to turn the wireless on/off

    a few things to post back

    Ipconfig on Vista
    Vista does not handle permissions the same as XP.
    Locate the command prompt short cut in your start menu. Right click it, choose run as administrator, then try the ipconfig.

    If you want to always have the command prompt run with elevation
    Right-click the command prompt icon, choose Properties
    Select the Shortcut tab
    Click on Advanced
    Check Run as administrator


    ------------------------


    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    network adapters
    click on the + sign

    post backs whats there

    also any ! X or ?
    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Gnomad

    Gnomad

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Have you talked to your ISP, sometimes your ISP will register your account to the MAC address on your modem. When you switch modems you may need to call them to register the new modem to your account.
     
  4. magner

    magner Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I keep having to switch back to my regular modem to connect to the internet. When the router is on the blue lights for Wired, Modem Router and ADSL are solid blue but the internet flashes orange.

    Lap top is a Toshiba, it does have a button to connet wireless but I'm still just trying to get a connection wired with the Belkin.
     
  5. magner

    magner Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Gnomad, I'll try talk talk and see if they can help as well.

    Thanks
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what does flash orange say in the manual
    post actual model of the router
    whos your ISP

    try to ping google.com

    start
    run
    cmd
    ping google.com

    it may be a firewall
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    looks like a few people have a problem http://www.expansys.com/ft.aspx?k=70727

    For the Belkin F5D7632-UK4 version 6000 modem/router with wireless networking, there is a new firmware update - version 6.01.08 - issued on 2007-03-29 and that one fixes a number of connectivity issues.


    you may want to try the firmware upgrade
     
  8. magner

    magner Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Flashing orange is Router not connected to the internet
    ISP Talk Talk
    Model F5D8633-4

    already tried with the firewall disabled, still got the same result.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    apart from my posts above re firmware etc
    i would recheck all your settings
    password and username - just recheck entered correctly and you dont have a case issue - lowercase / uppercase

    maybe a MAC address issue on the modem as pointed out - however, you may be able to change that

    whats the exact model of router
     
  10. magner

    magner Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Yeah I'll try all the connection again, loads of folk do seem to have problems with this so at least I'm not alone! will the firmware be OK if the model is not the same as the one you detailed??

    F5D8633-4 version 1000 UK

    Thanks
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    NO
    you need thecorrect firmware for your model
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
  13. magner

    magner Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    etaf, thanks for the link to belkin. I'll let you know how I get on.

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  14. hezhezy

    hezhezy

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi magner, i have just bought this router and am with talktalk, i have exactly the same problem did u get it sorted?
     
  15. magner

    magner Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Na not yet still banging head against a wall, not had much time to spend on it so still to try phoning talk talk again.

    I'll let you know how I get on if i get sorted, if you get anywhere if you could also let me know.

    Cheers
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/671402

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice