1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No Local Area Connetion on Acer Aspire One

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Conn47, Apr 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Conn47

    Conn47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I have an Acer Aspire One that I've been using for a few months now with a wireless connection. I want to hook it up at work to the router with a lan line connection to the Acer's network card. When I plug in the connection I get nothing. The network card is lit up with the green light on the right side and the orangish light on the left blinks as if it's trying to communicate, however, under network connections I get nothing. In the help section of the Acer, it tells me this Local Area Connection should be automatically setup when I plug in. I'm running XP Home Edition. What am I missing here?
     
  2. LaDon

    LaDon

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    If you use Wifi your Local Area Connection could be disable, go to Control Panel\Network Connections right click Local Area Connection and see if it gives you the option "Enable".

    Hope this helps.


    -Jarod
     
  3. Conn47

    Conn47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Jared,

    Thanks for the response. Part of the problem is that when I go into my network connections, I don't find the "Local Area Connection" Icon. There's only a "Wireless Network Connection" under "Lan or High Speed Connection Category. And up above that Category I have a "Internet Gateway" category and it just shows a "Internet Connection" Icon. This connection seems to just be a duplicate for the Wireless Internet Connection.

    I think this is part of the problem. My other laptop has a "Local Area Connection" Icon and I can connect it by the Lan Line with no problems.
     
  4. LaDon

    LaDon

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Have you tried using the connection wizard to setup a new connection?


    -Jarod
     
  5. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    In device manager,take a look at network adapters.
    You should see maybe:
    1394/network connectio/wireless network connection
    The network connection,if you see it,should be your lan capable adapter.If there,drill into it to make sure,as LADON said,it is enabled,and no error indications.
    (?'s/!'s)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/821863