1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No Operating System?!

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by wunderfly, Oct 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wunderfly

    wunderfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Asus P3 ~1Ghz, 768 RAM, 80G HD, CDRW, DVD...

    I took the case off to check the power supply...

    on boot up, under the device listing it says "No Operating System"

    I downloaded the 2k boot disks from bootdisk.com and ran set up no problem... I have two partitions... installed 2k on C partition... get to the part where it wants to restart... and again

    No Operating System?

    I thought I just installed one?

    please help

    Petra
     
  2. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Is it trying to boot from the other partition?
     
  3. keebs

    keebs

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    hey , well seems you have to open up your computer and change your hard drive jumper setting, go on your hard drives website and get the master jumper settings then detect the hd in the bios and u should be in your desktop in no time , if you have any other questions feel free to email me at [email protected]
     
  4. wunderfly

    wunderfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    I didnt change the HD jumper settings to screw it up... the jumper was on Cable Select. Maybe the cable is the problem?

    I've changed it to Slave.

    The bios did detect the HD... it just wouldnt run the OS. I was able to run boot disks and go through windows set up... but on restart it said again No Operating System.
     
  5. wunderfly

    wunderfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    ok so Slave didnt change anything... Master will?

    I thought the right spot for the HD was Primary Slave
     
  6. wunderfly

    wunderfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    formatting the partitions is what I intend to do, but I was really hoping I could get in to move some files from one to the other before formatting either partition.
     
  7. wunderfly

    wunderfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    please help!
     
  8. keebs

    keebs

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Your supose to put the hard drive in master....and the first boot device
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170867

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice