No post PC

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Pinja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
7
I have an entry level PC.
MBD: MSI A320M A Pro
CPU: Ryzen 3 3200g
RAM 1x8gb,
PSU: thermaltake Smart SE 530 watts
I only use integrated graphics.
HD: 2tb HDD and a 120gb ssd

I originally had 2x8gb rams, and an rx 480 GPU but my pc won't boot so i tried to remove as much parts as i can to see what's causing the problem. At first when I removed my GPU, it ran okay. But after a few months my pc again did not post. I tried removing the rams etc, then when I removed 1 stick it ran okay. I did troubleshooting while clearing cmos with a jumper.

Now, my PC won't post. Because earlier this day i have no problems using my pc, it was working fine but i felt like slapping the old ram stick in, to see if it'll work. Now i regret what i did, now my pc does not post. Fans are spinning with lights on. But there's no response on my monitor and peripherals. Usually when i boot my PC up my keyboard and mouse lights up (startup sequence). But now it won't even post. I just wanna play some games. :((
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,798
Now, my PC won't post. Because earlier this day i have no problems using my pc, it was working fine but i felt like slapping the old ram stick in, to see if it'll work. Now i regret what i did, now my pc does not post.
It has the indication of the ram stick not correctly inserted
check carefully that the ram is fully seated in the slot and the clips in place
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,516
At first when I removed my GPU, it ran okay. But after a few months my pc again did not post.
This points at a pw supply that was failing. Removing a pw hungry video card lessens the stress on a pw supply. It is possible that it worked for a while longer then finally gave up.
If reseating and or removing the ram does not fix the issue, the very first thing I would do would be to swap in a known good pw supply.
 

Pinja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
7
This points at a pw supply that was failing. Removing a pw hungry video card lessens the stress on a pw supply. It is possible that it worked for a while longer then finally gave up.
If reseating and or removing the ram does not fix the issue, the very first thing I would do would be to swap in a known good pw supply.
I had a different PSU when I had the GPU, redragon 500w 80plus bronze. Then I switched to the thermaltake, which then made it work for a while then suddenly stopped
 

Pinja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
7
It has the indication of the ram stick not correctly inserted
check carefully that the ram is fully seated in the slot and the clips in place
It is, then at some point I thought that maybe one of the dimm slots was the problem, but when I tried using the working ram on the slot, it worked fine
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,516
I had a different PSU when I had the GPU, redragon 500w 80plus bronze. Then I switched to the thermaltake, which then made it work for a while then suddenly stopped
Most thermaltake are OK for a basic build and should work fine with onchip video.
Anything can fail and I would still swap in a known good pw supply if reseating ram does not work.
 

Pinja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
7
Most thermaltake are OK for a basic build and should work fine with onchip video.
Anything can fail and I would still swap in a known good pw supply if reseating ram does not work.
I will do this and give an update soon. Thank you for your help
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,798
Time will tell as you make further tests but I cannot agree that it points to a PSU issue
Because earlier this day i have no problems using my pc, it was working fine but i felt like slapping the old ram stick in, to see if it'll work. Now i regret what i did, now my pc does not post.
AS I said on my first reply and quoted the part of your post as above
and then you put the other ram stick back in and it will not post

This does not IMHO indicate a PSU fault - except - by an amazing coincidence.
Take OUT both sticks of ram
Clear CMOS with jumper on JBAT1 - leave jumper in position for 10 seconds
Remove jumper
Insert ONLY the stick of ram that was in the computer before you
but i felt like slapping the old ram stick in,
insert that stick in DIMM slot A1 - nearest to CPU
Power on see if you have a post now.
 

Pinja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
7
Time will tell as you make further tests but I cannot agree that it points to a PSU issue

AS I said on my first reply and quoted the part of your post as above
and then you put the other ram stick back in and it will not post

This does not IMHO indicate a PSU fault - except - by an amazing coincidence.
Take OUT both sticks of ram
Clear CMOS with jumper on JBAT1 - leave jumper in position for 10 seconds
Remove jumper
Insert ONLY the stick of ram that was in the computer before you

insert that stick in DIMM slot A1 - nearest to CPU
Power on see if you have a post now.
Still not posting. When I was using it before I was also using the slot closer to the cpu, when it was working fine, because at first I thought the 2nd slot was the problem
 

Pinja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
7
Most thermaltake are OK for a basic build and should work fine with onchip video.
Anything can fail and I would still swap in a known good pw supply if reseating ram does not work.
I tried using another one of my spare PSU - a generic one. It worked. But now I'm afraid to stick in the other RAM - because I might not be able to use it again.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,516
It would really help if you listed ALL of the exact parts you are currently using.
From what I can deduce from your post, you installed a different pw supply and the system is now working. Is that correct?
 

Pinja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
7
It would really help if you listed ALL of the exact parts you are currently using.
From what I can deduce from your post, you installed a different pw supply and the system is now working. Is that correct?
Yes I used another PSU, a generic one other than the redragon and the thermaltake
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,516
Well, you pretty much have your answer; you had a failed or failing pw supply. It was pretty easy to tell from your post about removing the amd480. Those cards use a lot of pw.
Up to you if you want to reinstall the video card however make sure you install a quality pw supply before doing so. I would go with [at the very least] a 550W high end pw supply. Do not install the generic ie cheap units; you are just asking for a problem.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top