No Post Screen (cant Access Bios)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DeMcOcOnuTzZ

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
:( :mad: :confused: i was overclocking my BIOS and after save & exit nothing shows up at all....but i still get power....i tried removing the CMOS battery didnt work....there are no CLR_CMOS jumper pins on the board...(because thats how gigabyte made it)may anyone please help me....
AIM: DeMcOcOnuTzZz
Email: [email protected]
Yahoo Msger: howieeeeeeee69

comp info:
Gigabyte GA-7VT600-L Motherboard
AMD 2500+ Processor
ATi 128mb DDR Radeon Video Card
Kingston 256MB PC4000 500MHz 32x64 HyperX DDR
5 Fans
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
571
Did you unplug the power cord before you cleared your CMOS? Some bios need for you to hold down the insert key when booting up to also clear the CMOS. Not sure about gigabyte if it needs any extra key/s to be held to clear te CMOS. Sometimes removing the battery and leaving the pc unplugged for about a day works too.

If you know that your cpu, RAM are working and your heatsink is installed properly, then you probably corrupted your bio and will either need a new bios chip or hot flash the bios chip if you know how.
 

DeMcOcOnuTzZ

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
yes i unplugged the power supply and so on....i will now try leaving the comp off for about a day without the battery....i hope it works....thx dude....

P.S. "How do you HOTFLASH the BIOS?"
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
When you say you were overclocking the bios, did the computer ever run after the changes were made? Or did it quit starting up immediately after the bios changes were made?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Just updating the BIOS should not mean you have damaged anything. All that needs to be done is to set it back to the factory defaults. Most boards have a reset jumper, but you state that yours does not. Try removing the memory and powering on, power off again, reinstall the memory and boot. If you can get to the BIOS after that there is a setting for "Load Failsafe Defaults"
 

DeMcOcOnuTzZ

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
ok Rockn ill try that too..... jesus christ there are people out there with hearts to help others!! thx peeps!!
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
on gigabyte boards there are no jumpers per se. Look for 2 solder points (2 shiny metal dots next to each other) labeled Clear CMOS. use a paper clip unbent or a piece of wire with bared ends to connect these together. that should set your cmos back to factory presets
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top