1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No power on button press.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by xdfsx, Oct 17, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xdfsx

    xdfsx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I have a custom built computer, been working fine for two years. Comes last week, a storm passed by my house and power went out. When I come home from work I try to turn it on and no joy. I remember that I had 7 years warranty on my corsair AX1200i PSU. So I did a warranty claim, comes today and put new PSU and still no joy. Things I have tried are, re-seat the RAM also CPU, only 1 RAM. And no joy. When I press the power button theres nothing. No lights no leds. When I press the self test button several times, once in a while I see lights and fans working. I tried Memok on motherboard and no joy. One thing I did notice was when I remove the 4 pin CPU cable from PSU, the self test works instantly but the power button still doesnt work. Nothing, also did jumper on power l, reset CMOS. Could this be my CpU fried? Or the motherboard? I still need to take it out from case and check for capacitors etc..

    Specs:3930k i7 CPU LGA 2011 6 core.
    Asus x79 TUF motherboard.
    G. Skill sniper ram 32GB{4x8Gb)
    4TB storage drive
    258Gb Samsung pro ssd
    Corsair AX 1200i
    Corsair H100i Cooler.
    I think ill just send in the mobo tor replacement since it has 5 years warranty. I hope its not my CPU...
    Thanks for the help in advanced.
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Probably the motherboard. The motherboard has multiple ways in that a power surge could come in; power supply, a USB device that's connected to power, the Ethernet card if connected to a router or modem, and the monitor.

    If the CPU is fried then the motherboard would be as well, no way to the CPU without going thru the motherboard first. CPU's tend to survive a lot.

    Have you disconnected all external devices from the system and tried powering the computer on by itself?
     
  3. xdfsx

    xdfsx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Hi, thanks for the reply. Yes I have tried booting the mobo without the CPU and nothing happens when I press the power button. I did remove all external drives, internal drives. Everything just PSU and Mobo with jumper. And nothing, but my question is, can the mobo boot up without a CPU? like if I press the power button does the LEDS have to turn on or fans? I know there won't be post, but for troubleshooting, does it need the CPU to be working for it to turn on? If not, then the mobo is fried for sure.
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    The CPU is required for the computer to turn on and stay on.
     
  5. xdfsx

    xdfsx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Ok, so your telling me if there's no CPU, then its normal for the mobo not to show any LEDS on, or fans turn on at the press of the power button?
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    I've never seen a computer turn on without a CPU, maybe some do but most will not. The CPU is required for the motherboard to power on. If the motherboard doesn't power on then no lights or fans will work either, the motherboard keeps the power supply on.
     
  7. xdfsx

    xdfsx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Okay, so the question still remains if the CPU is fried or the mobo.. But like I said on post, when I press the self test on the PSU mobo turns on and fans. So I really dont know if its the mobo or cpu since theres nothing when I press the power button. Driving me nuts. Ill just send the mobo back for replacement hopefully it wont be CPU... 600$ down the drain since only 1 year warranty.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Isn't it a 3 year warranty on Intel processors?

    Instead of sending things back blindly, it may be worth taking the system to a local repair shop and have them test the parts and find out whats workign and what isn't.
     
  9. xdfsx

    xdfsx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Yes just found out that it has 3 years, im in luck. Unfortunately theres no local shops, well that I know of. Only thing close is geeksquad and they ain't good at this. And if there is a shop I doubt they have the same socket processor. People usually come to me for computer repairs etc. But I've never seen this before. It has to be either mobo or CPU. I'll keep this thread posted, going to do RMA on mobo.

    Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1158109

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice