1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No Signal Randomly While Gaming

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Vitalities, Mar 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Vitalities

    Vitalities Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    While playing a game my screen will randomly go black, sound will cut out. ( No Signal ) will be displayed on my monitor and no power is fed to my keyboard or mouse or my ethernet input ( no green light ) while this happens until I restart my pc via power button. bear with me im not very tech savvy either :\ Anything information is welcomed! :( :( :( :( :confused:
     
  2. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    Hi and welcome to TSG.

    Firstly, we need to know what system hardware we are dealing with before we can make any kind of informed response. Please provide the exact make and model of the machine (assuming its a prebuilt machine like a HP, Dell etc)? If it is a self / custom build please provide the exact make and model of motherboard, CPU, graphics card, power supply, RAM, what operating system you are using and is it 32 or 64 bit etc?

    If you are unsure, please use the link in my signature to download our system info utility. Save the file to your desktop or anywhere you know where it is then run it. A window will open giving information about your PC, please copy all the information into a reply here.
     
  3. Vitalities

    Vitalities Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    (Custom Built)- not by myself.
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-4130 Quad-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 1 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8169 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series, -1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 238122 MB, Free - 99105 MB;
    Motherboard: ECS, A960M-M3
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  4. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    Can you download and install Speccy, found here: https://www.piriform.com/speccy

    When you have installed and run the program, go into the 'File' menu and look for the 'Publish Snapshot' option, this upload a profile to the Speccy servers (no license or personal information is included) and provide a link to that profile. Can you post the link in a reply here.

    Also, can you have a look at the power supply in the machine to identify the make, model and wattage. There should be a sticker or plate on the side of the power supply (part that the power cable plugs into) that looks something a little the second picture in the link below:

    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/treasures-trash,1260-18.html

    This would be very useful as this could easily be a power related issue, the speccy report will help with this but won't tell us the make, model and wattage of the unit itself.
     
  5. Vitalities

    Vitalities Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
  6. trogdo

    trogdo

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    185
    Whoa, the 5V and 12V voltages are WAY out. I would replace the power supply with some urgency.
     
  7. Vitalities

    Vitalities Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    With some urgency meaning it could cause more issues or could be causing the current ones? or both :eek:
     
  8. Amd_Man

    Amd_Man

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    605
    Speccy is not reading the voltages correctly. Go into your BIOS and check the voltages there. It can be found in the advanced tab under PC Health Status.
     
  9. Vitalities

    Vitalities Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    BIOS only showed CPU voltage and DIM voltage
    CPU-1.3v
    DIMM-1.5v
     
  10. Amd_Man

    Amd_Man

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    605
    If that's all that's listed there then your board must not have the sensors to do so. What exact 7900 series graphics card do you have?
     
  11. Vitalities

    Vitalities Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    SAPPHIRE 100352-2L Radeon HD 7950 3GB 384-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX
     
  12. Amd_Man

    Amd_Man

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    605
    The requirements from Sapphire are suggesting a 500 watt minimum power supply and yours is a 450 watt unit. Also the Antec 450 watt you are using isn't up to the power demands of a higher end graphics card. It would be fine for a system using onboard graphics for basic everyday use. Seeing as it just powers off while gaming suggests to me that it's the power supply. I myself would run a 550 watt quality psu with your system.
     
  13. Vitalities

    Vitalities Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Hmm, alrighty well ill probably get a 600w to be safe but im hoping this IS the problem, buying wrong parts sucks lol thank you for your help :D:D
     
  14. Amd_Man

    Amd_Man

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    605
    Does it only happen while gaming? When gaming is when your graphics card will draw the most power so that's why I'm leaning towards a failing PSU. That being said don't go out and buy any cheap 600 watt power supply. I never build any systems and throw in a cheap power supply as it is responsible for powering the whole system.
     
  15. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    I would tend to agree that the PSU is probably the most likely cause at this stage, unfortunately can't guarantee it though. Having said that, it is probably a good idea to replace the PSU anyway.

    I would probably go with a minimum of 550w quality unit from a manufacturer like Corsair (HX, TX and AX Models only), Seasonic, PC Power and Cooling or OCZ to name a few. Look for a minimum of a 5 year warranty.

    Speccy is reading the values for the +12v / +5v rails etc from somewhere so there must be sensors for them, it is just interpretting the sensor output incorrectly. Just to confirm, have you looked through every single page / screen in the BIOS not just ones that you think it might be in? Not saying they are definately in there, but haven't seen a BIOS that doesn't show it in a while but ECS are generally pretty low end boards I believe.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144269

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice