1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No signal to monitor / CPU not booting properly

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by holtlol, Dec 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. holtlol

    holtlol Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I have a custom built computer, about two years old a week or so ago I was having problems with my monitor shutting off mid use, and if i shut down left it alone for 30 minutes or so and came back later it would boot and work just fine.

    Now I'm having the real issue, it doesn't work at all! I turn the power on and I get the message "no signal" on my monitor.

    All fans are spinning, and sounds like it always have while booting up. However, once it has booted and has been running for several minutes i play with the keyboard by hitting caps lock, num lock etc. and no lights are popping on and off which leads me to believe the computer is not booting properly.

    I've tried and done the following:

    Bought a brand new graphics card
    I put the graphics card in a new slow on the mobo
    checked and cleaned all connections
    checked and cleaned the old graphics card
    reset CMOS
    It is a brand new monitor and I have tried it on other machines and it works great. the cables came with the monitor and are also brand new.

    So I'm stuck, frustrated, and am coming to your help. Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Can you include the System Specs. You can run the following that will give us what we need to know, but please also include the Manufacturer, Model, Wattage and Amperage on the +12Vdc Rail of your power supply. http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you tried the PC on one of the other monitors - just in case ?

    What type of Graphics Card - PCI - if AGP you do not normally have different slots
     
  4. holtlol

    holtlol Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the speedy responses and insight. My computer is running beautifully now, although I'm not sure what happened for the problem to be corrected, but it is corrected and that's good enough for me!


    Thanks again! Ill be coming back and using this site regularly.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    (y) thanks for letting us know - you can now mark solved - button at the top of the post - " Mark Solved "
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/970019

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice