1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

No Signal To Monitor

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by asdfbotone, Nov 17, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. asdfbotone

    asdfbotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    My computer was working just fine an hour ago. When i would try to play vr games most would freeze and crash 10-15 minutes in. I found that i was only using 4g of ram even though i have two 4g sticks. I turned off my computer and removed both sticks and then put them both back in. I turned my computer back on and now my monitor is getting no signal and my graphics card fans only spin for about 5 seconds then stop. When my computer was working fine earlier they never stopped spinning. I have tried swapping the ram into different slots, only using 1 stick at a time in all 4 slots, unplugging everything from the power supply and plugging them back in, removing the graphics card and resetting the cmos but i'm still getting no signal to my monitor.

    Specs:
    Gigabyte AB350M-GAMING 3
    MSI GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Gaming x 4G
    Corsair CX450M
    G.Skill - NT Series 8 GB (2x4 GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    AMD Ryzen 5 1600 3.2 GHz 6-Core
    Seagate Barracuda 2 TB 3.5" 7200RPM
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
  3. asdfbotone

    asdfbotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    No, I wasn't wearing an antistatic wrist strap and the monitor and cable both work with other computers.
     
  4. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    Not good.

    Can you get into the CMOS/BIOS Setup?
     
  5. asdfbotone

    asdfbotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    No, i cant get into the cmos/bios
     
  6. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    Something has been zapped or possibly jostled loose somewhere.

    Take it back down to -- bare bones -- out on a table. Nothing but:
    • motherboard (on a non-conductive surface),
    • CPU (w/heatsink),
    • RAM,
    • PSU,
    • video, keyboard and mouse.
    Now see if it will boot into the BIOS.
     
  7. asdfbotone

    asdfbotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    It still won't boot into the bios
     
  8. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    Not sounding good at all.

    Next step would be to try some known-good RAM. If ok, then you know the RAM was the problem. If still no luck though, try a different known-good PSU.

    Let us know what you find out ...
     
  9. asdfbotone

    asdfbotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Alright, I'll buy some new ram and i'll let you know if it works.
     
  10. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    (y) Got my fingers crossed for you.

    Recommend going ahead and getting a anti-static wrist strap as well.
     
  11. asdfbotone

    asdfbotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Alright, will do.
     
    SpywareDr likes this.
  12. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,817
    RAM sticks have a notch on the bottom, and it is not in the center. It is designed so that you can only correctly insert them in one direction. Check to see if the RAM sticks are wobbly, if they are then they were not inserted correctly. When inserted properly, the clasp on both ends should snap close automatically, you wouldn't need to close them manually.
     
  13. asdfbotone

    asdfbotone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Ik that, im 100% sure both sticks are inserted correctly and i heard both sides click when inserted them.
     
  14. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,817
    Ok then, dead RAM it is.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1219275

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice